australia

Australia Student Dependent Visa

This visa is for dependents of students who are relocating to Australia under Student Visa.

 

Australia Enquiry

Send me regular updates and alerts

( Top )

Overview

Most student visas allow you to bring your family members to Australia as your dependants if you are:

  • Assessment level 1 or 2

Or

  • Assessment level 3 or 4 and your course is longer than 12 months or you have been in Australia for 12 months or more

Your assessment level is determined by your course of study and your nationality.

 

( Top )

Definition of family members

Family members include your partner and you and your partner's dependent children.

A partner is your spouse (the person you are married to) or de facto partner (including same-sex partners). A de facto relationship applies if you have been living with a person for at least 12 months, and you have a genuine and exclusive relationship with them.

A dependent child is the child or stepchild, of yourself or your partner who:

  • Is not married or engaged to be married or in a de facto relationship
  • Has not turned 18

( Top )

How to Apply for Dependant Family Members to Join You?

You can apply for eligible family members to come to Australia as dependants in one of two ways:

  • By including them in your student visa application
     
  • By applying for them to join you after you have started your course in Australia

Note:

You must declare all family members on your application, even if they do not plan to travel with you to Australia. If you do not do this, your family members will not be eligible to apply to join you after you have started your course in Australia.

( Top )

Documents Required

If you are applying for your dependants to join you in Australia after you have started your course, you will need to provide the following:

  • Form 919 Nomination of student dependants
  • Form 157A Application for a student visa
  • an original letter from the education provider stating:

a)       The course you are studying

b)       The duration of the course and your expected completion date

c)       If you are satisfying course requirements

  • Evidence that you have enough money to support your dependants in Australia
  • Evidence of your relationship with your dependants in the form of officially issued birth and marriage certificates
  • Evidence of school enrolment for your school-aged dependants
  • Evidence of health insurance for each dependant

To know more about documentation and visa fee, contact us!

( Top )

Visa Fee & Processing Time

Visa Fee:$535

Visa Processing Time: Depends on Embassy

Disclaimer: Visa fee is subjected to change by the embassy without prior notice

( Top )

Price List, Fee Schedule & Refund Policy

Our service fee is Competitive & among the best you will find in the industry. At any given time, our state-of-the-art Processing Centre is processing over 5000 active cases from across the world. Our processes are standard & Process Consultants are the best in the world.

Our Prices are standard across all our offices. We guarantee that other than company offers & promotions, you will not be quoted a higher price & eventually pay a lower price. Prices are determined by the company & are fixed for all clients, offices & cases. You know you are paying the right price – the same as all our 10000+ clients around the world.

Please refer to our Price List & Fee Schedule



Email



Currency Converter

Uxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN SKILLED NOMINATED VISA...

Sxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx
Belgium

BUSINESS VISA...

Sxxxxxx xxxxxxx
Canada

CANADA 1st STAGE FILE ...

Vxxxxxxx xxxxxxxL
Australia

JOB...

Mxxxxxxxx
Denmark

DENMARK VISA...

Axxxxxx xxxxxxxxxx
Germany

EU Blue Card - ...

Rxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx
UK

UK TIER 1 VISA...

Bxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
Denmark

DENMARK VISA...

Mxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxA
Australia

ACS RESULT...

View All