hongkong

Hong Kong Work Permit

Hong Kong has a special work permit scheme for hiring skilled foreign employees called Employment for Professional.

 

Hongkong Enquiry

Send me regular updates and alerts

( Top )

Overview

Eligible applicants must have good educational qualifications and possess special skills, knowledge and experience which is not readily available in the Hong Kong. There is no quota system limiting the number of work visas under this scheme. Each application is assessed based on the qualifications of the applicant and the employing company. This type of work permit is normally issued for the period of one year initially and is renewable thereafter.

( Top )

Eligibility

In order to apply for work permit under the employment for professionals scheme, the following eligibility requirements apply:

  • You should not have any criminal records or security objections
  • You must possess a good educational background. Normally it is preferable to have at least an undergraduate degree in the relevant field. However, in the absence of such a degree, documentary evidence of good technical qualifications, relevant professional abilities, achievements and experience may suffice
  • There is a genuine job vacancy at the employing company
  • You have secured a confirmed employment offer and the job matches your academic qualifications or working experience and that the job cannot be readily taken up by the local work force
  • The remuneration package including income, accommodation, medical and other fringe benefits is in line with the prevailing market standards in Hong Kong.

( Top )

Documents Required

Documents required from the work permit applicant:

  • Completed Employment Visa Application Form
  • A copy of the personal particulars page of your passport. If you are currently staying in Hong Kong, a copy of your passport page containing the latest arrival stamp/extension of stay label in Hong Kong
  • A copy of your Hong Kong identity card (if any)
  • A copy of proof of your overseas residence
  • A copy of proof of academic qualifications and relevant working experience

Documents required from the employing company:

  • Application for Employing Professionals in Hong Kong
  • A copy of the company’s employment contract or letter of appointment containing information about your post, salaries, other fringe benefits and employment periods
  • A copy of the company’s Business Registration Certificate
  • A copy of proof of financial standing of the company such as latest audited financial report, trading profit and loss account, or profit tax return
  • Documents detailing the company’s background such as business activities, mode of operation, background/ connection of company, product ranges, sources and markets, membership of Chamber of Commerce (if any), etc. with documentary evidence such as catalogues, brochures, etc. (this is not required if the company is sponsoring a non-local graduate)
  • If the employing company is a newly setup company within the last 12 months:
    • Detailed business plan such as information on source of funds, estimated capital injection, nature/mode of business activities, expected turnover, sales volume, gross and net profit in the coming years, and proposed creation of local job posts, etc.

Note: The above mentioned company documents (except for the application form for employing professionals) need not be submitted by the employing company if it had successfully obtained an employment or training visa/entry permit for a non-local staff in the past 18 months immediately before submission of the application.

All documents submitted must be in English or Chinese or translated into English or Chinese by a certified translation body. The Immigration authorities reserve the right to demand further documents from the applicant or employing company as and when necessary.

( Top )

Visa Fee

Visa fee: $ 160

Disclaimer: Visa fees are subjected to change without prior notice.

( Top )

Price List, Fee Schedule & Refund Policy

Our service fee is Competitive & among the best you will find in the industry. At any given time, our state-of-the-art Processing Centre is processing over 5000 active cases from across the world. Our processes are standard & Process Consultants are the best in the world.

Our Prices are standard across all our offices. We guarantee that other than company offers & promotions, you will not be quoted a higher price & eventually pay a lower price. Prices are determined by the company & are fixed for all clients, offices & cases. You know you are paying the right price – the same as all our 10000+ clients around the world.

( Top )

Please Note

We are not a placement agency, we are Overseas Career Consultants. We do not provide/guarantee/assure jobs, we do not arrange for any direct employment through employers. We use technology, resources and our internal expertise to market your resume to overseas employers on your behalf.



Email



Currency Converter

Uxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN SKILLED NOMINATED VISA...

Sxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx
Belgium

BUSINESS VISA...

Sxxxxxx xxxxxxx
Canada

CANADA 1st STAGE FILE ...

Vxxxxxxx xxxxxxxL
Australia

JOB...

Mxxxxxxxx
Denmark

DENMARK VISA...

Axxxxxx xxxxxxxxxx
Germany

EU Blue Card - ...

Rxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx
UK

UK TIER 1 VISA...

Bxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
Denmark

DENMARK VISA...

Mxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxA
Australia

ACS RESULT...

View All