usa

L1 Visa - Advisory Service

The L-1 visa is a nonimmigrant visa which allows foreign nationals being transferred by their current employer to enter into the U.S. to manage an organization or a major function or division of any related organization.

 

Usa Enquiry

Send me regular updates and alerts

( Top )

Eligibility

  • Foreign national executives being transferred to the U.S. to manage an organization or a major function or division of an organization
  • Foreign national managers being transferred to the U.S. to supervise work of other supervisory, professional or managerial employees, or who manages an essential function, department or subdivision
  • Specialized Knowledge employees of companies outside U.S. that have related U.S. branches, subsidiaries, affiliates or joint venture partners
  • Employees and partners of international accounting firms
  • Multinational companies to transfer foreign national executives to manage an organization or a major function or division of an organization in the U.S.
  • Multinational companies to transfer foreign national managers to supervise work of other supervisory, professional or managerial employees, or who manages an essential function, department or subdivision in the U.S.
  • Multinational companies to transfer employees with specialized knowledge such as, its products, research methods and marketing techniques

( Top )

Who can be sponsored on an L1 Visa?

Managers / Executives: You will be required to show that you are a senior professional staff of a key function, department or division of the company. Also, your job is of a supervisory nature and you have a team / teams reporting to you. Visa will be granted for a 3 year period and is extendible twice to a maximum of seven years.

Specialized Knowledge Staff: You must show that you have knowledge of the company's products/services, research, systems, proprietary techniques, management, or procedures. You will get a visa for 3 years extended to a maximum period of 5 years.

When you have completed the maximum period you must return to your home country and be employed with your company for a minimum of one year and then make a new L1 or H1 application.

( Top )

Processing Time

After signing all documents it could take two to four months to process a normal L-1 and one to three weeks to process an L-1 covered by an L-1 Blanket approval.

( Top )

Price List, Fee Schedule & Refund Policy

Opulentus Service fee is Competitive & among the best you will find in the industry. At any given time, our state of the art Processing Centre is processing over 5000 active cases from across the world. Our processes are standard & Process Consultants are the best in the world.

Our Prices are standard across all our offices. We guarantee that other than company offers & promotions, you will not be quoted a higher price & eventually pay a lower price. Prices are determined by the company & set for all clients, all offices & all cases. You know you are paying the right price – the same as all our 10000+ clients around the world.

Please refer to our Price List & Fee Schedule



Email



Currency Converter

Uxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN SKILLED NOMINATED VISA...

Sxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx
Belgium

BUSINESS VISA...

Sxxxxxx xxxxxxx
Canada

CANADA 1st STAGE FILE ...

Vxxxxxxx xxxxxxxL
Australia

JOB...

Mxxxxxxxx
Denmark

DENMARK VISA...

Axxxxxx xxxxxxxxxx
Germany

EU Blue Card - ...

Rxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx
UK

UK TIER 1 VISA...

Bxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
Denmark

DENMARK VISA...

Mxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxA
Australia

ACS RESULT...

View All

News & Events

Immigration News