Browse Products

Search By: Product

 

Search By Services

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Search By Country

Search By Profession

Recent Viewed Products

Most Viewed Products

UK Tier 4 Student Visa General Details

UK Tier 4 Student Visa General

Short Name: UK TIER 4 SVG

Service:

Country:

Price:

Product Overview Top 
Overview Top 

A points-based system was also introduced for international students wanting to study in the UK. The Tier 4 visa replaces the old UK Study visa.

To apply for the UK Student Visa (Tier 4 – UK Study Visa), students will require a university or other qualified UK educational institution to sponsor them. Students are also required to score points in order to be accepted as an international student in the UK.

Students coming in to the UK on a student visa will be allowed to work for 20 hours a week during his/her course of study and 40 hours a week during his / her holidays. The student visa is valid till the end of completion of applicant’s course.

There are five types of student visas under the Tier 4 points based system

Adult student UK Student Visa (Tier 4 – UK Study Visa) – This category is for students coming to the UK for post-16 education

Student Visitor UK Student Visa (Tier 4 – UK Study Visa) – Visitors over 18 years wanting to do a 6 month course in the UK can apply under this category. However, they cannot work nor can they switch into the student visa category while they are in the UK

Child student UK Student Visa (Tier 4 – UK Study Visa) – Students between the age of 4 -17 can come to the UK to be educated at an independent-fee paying school

Child Visitor UK Student Visa (Tier 4 – UK Study Visa) – This category is for applicants who are 17 years and over, wanting to do a 6-month course in the UK. However, they cannot work nor can they switch into the student visa category while they are in the UK

Prospective Student UK Student Visa (Tier 4 – UK Study Visa) – This category is for applicants who want to come into the UK to decide which course to study or to plan a course of study within six months. Applicants are allowed to switch into an adult or child student visa category.

Adult Student Visa Top 

Students wanting to study a course NQV level 3 or higher in the UK can apply for the UK Student Visa (Tier 4 – UK Study Visa). To be eligible to apply for the student visa, the applicant needs to meet 40 points on the following criteria –

  • Sponsorship from approved education provider

30 points will be granted if the student obtains an offer from a college or university eligible to sponsor. University and colleges should obtain a license to teach international students in the UK. Students should check if the college is on the Tier 4 register of sponsors to earn points.
An offer letter also known as a visa letter is issued by the college/university sponsoring you, with information about you, your sponsor, the course, and your finances.

  •  Maintenance Funds

10 points are awarded to students who show that they have sufficient funds to cover their course fees and monthly living costs.
The applicant should possess qualifications equivalent to National Qualification Framework (NQF) in the UK education system
The applicant should have a proven track record of his studies before reaching the UK.

Educational Institutions

Educational institutions offering courses to overseas students will need to attain the status of approved sponsors. To do so they need to demonstrate that they are bona fide establishments, rather than non-accredited or purely commercial operations.

Certificates of sponsorship act as verification from a college or university that students making UK visa applications will abide by the rules and requirements of their course. Educational institutions will also be obliged to report non-enrolment and non-attendance

Basic features of the UK Student Visa (Tier 4 – UK Study Visa)

  • Foreign students can gain recognised qualifications from reputable and government approved universities and colleges in the UK
  • Applications can switch from one course to another at the same time, without submitting a new application.
  • Students can undertake limited employment during their study
  • Students can switch into categories like Tier 2 and other categories upon successful completion, without leaving the UK
  • UK Student Visa (Tier 4 – UK Study Visa) can be extended if the course of study is over 4 years
  • Dependents of student visa holders can migrate to the UK
  • Dependents are granted a visa for the same length of time as the applicant

Duration

The duration of the UK Student Visa (Tier 4 – UK Study Visa) would depend on the length of course undertaken

  • If the applicant is pursuing a graduate course or above he is permitted to stay for full length of the course, up to 4 years
  • If the course the applicant has undertaken is longer than 4 years then he/she can apply for UK visa extension to complete the course
  • If the applicant is pursuing an undergraduate course he/she will be allowed to stay for a period of 3 years.
  • The applicant who is a child student can stay in the UK will be shortest of the following
    1. Period of time child asks for
    2. Full length of the course
    3. The maximum time the applicant can be allowed ( six years for applicants below 16 years and 2 years for applicants aged 16 or 17)

Dependents

Applicants can bring their dependents provided they are married partners and demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to meet their maintenance requirement without having recourse to public funds.

Dependents are granted a visa for the same length of time as the applicant.

There is no provision for dependents to migrate to the UK when the applicant is a child student.

Work Rights under the UK Student Visa (Tier 4 – UK Study Visa)

The maximum amount of part-time work you can do during term time is:

  • 20 hours per week if you are studying a course at or above UK degree level or a foundation degree course, and/or if you made your Tier 4 (General) application on or before 2 March 2010; or
  • 10 hours per week if you are studying a course that is below UK degree level and is not a foundation degree course, and you made your Tier 4 (General) application on or after 3 March 2010.

On the UK Student Visa (Tier 4 – UK Study Visa), applicants cannot be self-employed, provide services as a professional sports person or entertainer or conduct business.

Switching Visa Categories Top 

The UK Student Visa (Tier 4 – UK Study Visa) is a non-immigrant visa category and will not lead to British Naturalization or UK citizenship.

Once the student completes their course of study, eligible applicants can stay on in the UK by switching to the Tier 1 Post Study work visa or Tier 1 visa or Tier 2 visa.

The applicant will be able to change from one course to another at the same establishment without submitting a new application

The applicant can switch to Adult student category provided he/she has been previously given permission to stay in the UK as Post study worker, skilled worker (tier2 general, intra company transfer (tier 2) minister religion (), child student (tier 4), prospective student, student, student re appearing for examinations, student nurses, student union sabbatical officer, work permit holder, a post graduate doctor or dentist and participant in science and engineering graduate scheme.

Maintenance funds for UK Student Visa (Tier 4 - UK Study Visa) Top 

The applicants of UK Student Visa (Tier 4 – UK Study Visa) can be sponsored by a financial sponsor who may be home government of the applicant, the British council, any international organization, company, university. The duration stay of the applicant in this case will be at the discretion of the sponsor. If the applicant is sponsored for part of the study then he/she needs to show sufficient funds to meet rest of their expenses.

Visa Fee Top 

 


  Fee if you are applying by post in the UK Fee if you are applying in person inside the UK Fee if you are applying outside the UK
Main applicant £394 £716 £289
Partner or child aged under 18 (if they are applying at the same time as the main applicant) £197 for each family member included on the main applicant's application form £358 for each family member included on the main applicant's application form £289 for each family member
Partner or child aged under 18 (if they are applying later), or child aged over 18 £561 for each family member £867 for each family member £289 for each family member

 

Disclaimer: Embassy charges are subjected to change without prior notice. Please confirm before submitting the application.

Price List, Fee Schedule & Refund Policy Top 

Our service fee is Competitive & among the best you will find in the industry. At any given time, our state-of-the-art Processing Centre is processing over 5000 active cases from across the world. Our processes are standard & Process Consultants are the best in the world.

Our Prices are standard across all our offices. We guarantee that other than company offers & promotions, you will not be quoted a higher price & eventually pay a lower price. Prices are determined by the company & are fixed for all clients, offices & cases. You know you are paying the right price – the same as all our 10000+ clients around the world.

Please refer to our Price List & Fee Schedule

 Top 

Please Note

We are not a placement agency, we are Overseas Career Consultants. We do not provide/guarantee/assure jobs, we do not arrange for any direct employment through employers. We use technology, resources and our internal expertise to market your resume to overseas employers on your behalf.

  South Kore...
   Rs. 7,500.00
Add to Cart
  Ireland St...
   Rs. 10,000.00
Add to Cart
  Germany Na...
   Rs. 35,000.00
Add to Cart
  Austria Fa...
   Rs. 35,000.00
Add to Cart
  Canada Nov...
   Rs. 70,000.00
Add to Cart