Browse Products

Search By: Product

 

Search By Services

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Search By Country

Search By Profession

Recent Viewed Products

Most Viewed Products

Singapore Employment Pass Details

Singapore Employment Pass

Short Name: EP

Service:

Country:

Price:

Overview Top 

Each Employment Pass can be valid for 1 or 2 years, and is renewable so long that the pass holder remains employed in the company. The validity period for first-time applicants is up to two years. Validity for Employment Pass renewal is up to three years.

You will need to apply for Employment Pass if you are an entrepreneur who has just incorporated a company in Singapore and wish to work and live in Singapore. Corporations will need to secure Employment Passes for the staff such as managing directors and management staff of the company which is intended to be relocated to Singapore.

With an Employment Pass, the pass holder can travel in and out of Singapore with minimum hassle for immigration. In addition, Employment Pass holders are also eligible to apply for Permanent Residency (PR) in Singapore. On another note, if you or your foreign employees
are in Singapore on a short-term basis (between 2 weeks – 6 months), it will be more useful to apply for the Short-Term Employment Pass or Training Employment Pass.

Key Considering Factors Top 

  • If the company sponsoring the work visa is a well-established organization in Singapore
  • If the applicant is holding a tertiary qualification from a well-established institution
  • If the applicant has at least 3 years of professional experience in the field relevant to the new job scope
  • If the applicant is making a minimum income of more than S$2,800

Eligibility Top 

Applicants must:

  • Be sponsored by a well-established company which is based in Singapore
  • Have a monthly salary of at least S$2,800 or more
  • Hold at least a diploma/degree from a well-recognized institution; and/or
  • Be equipped with 3-5 years of professional working experience.

However, there are exceptional cases where the Ministry of Manpower of Singapore (MOM) approves employment pass for applicants who do not have a diploma/degree but are equipped with many years of work experience and other factors of merits. In addition, a recognized educational qualification does not guarantee a successful EP application. You’ll also need to satisfy other criteria such as relevant work experience and/or professional skills. The EP application is also evaluated by MOM based on the following factors such as:

  • Age
  • Total Salary
  • Roles & responsibility
  • Related work experience
  • Company’s background
  • Company’s paid up capital
  • Current citizenship

Documents required Top 

Below is the list of documents required for Employment Pass application:

  • Clear copy of applicant’s passport bio-data page (with at least 18 month validity)
  • Applicant’s CV/resume clearly stating all educational and employment history
  • Highest educational certificate (degree, diploma, other professional certificates….)
  • Completed application form with details of applicant
  • Employment letter/contract from employing company
  • All other relevant documents (which we may advice you to prepare so that the rate of success for your application will be much higher).

To know more about the documents required contact us today!

Application Requirements Top 

The employer or the appointed agent should submit the Employment Pass application.Client should be able to submit all the required documents from his employer, and employer should be willing to pay levy to the government on annual basis for employing a foreigner. As you already have a job offer, you won't require profile evaluation (IRR).

Change of Employer Top 

There is a need to apply for the Employment Pass whenever you change employers. The Ministry of Manpower evaluates each new Employment Pass application based on the applicant’s qualifications, work experience, and current employer credentials. There is no need to cancel the existing Employment Pass before applying for a new pass. Once the new Employment Pass is approved, you shall have to arrange for the old pass to be cancelled by your old employer issuing a letter requesting the same.

Visa Fee Top 

The visa processing fee for each application is S$30.

Disclaimer: Visa fee is non-refundable regardless of the outcome of the application or if you withdraw the application after submission. Visa fee is subjected to change without prior notice.

Visa processing time is 10-15 days after submission of application.

Price List, Fee Schedule and Refund Policy Top 

Our Service fee is Competitive & among the best you will find in the industry. At any given time, our state-of-the-art Processing Centre is processing over 5000 active cases from across the world. Our processes are standard & Process Consultants are the best in the world.

Our Prices are standard across all our offices. We guarantee that other than company offers & promotions, you will not be quoted a higher price & eventually pay a lower price. Prices are determined by the company & are fixed for all clients, offices & cases. You know you are paying the right price – the same as all our 10000+ clients around the world.

Please refer to our Price List & Fee Schedule

  Malaysia M...
   Rs. 100,000.00
Add to Cart
  South Kore...
   Rs. 7,500.00
Add to Cart
  Ireland St...
   Rs. 10,000.00
Add to Cart
  Germany Na...
   Rs. 35,000.00
Add to Cart
  Austria Fa...
   Rs. 35,000.00
Add to Cart