uk

UK Student Dependent Visa

From 4 July 2011, you cannot bring your dependants to the UK unless you are:

  • sponsored by a higher education institution on a course at NQF level 7 or above which lasts 12 months or more; or
  • a new government-sponsored student following a course which lasts longer than 6 months.

 

 

UK Enquiry

Send me regular updates and alerts

( Top )

Overview

The explanation of dependent in the immigration rules that apply to students are:

  • A married partner (spouse)
  • A civil partner 
  • Any dependent children under the age of 18

This means that bachelors are not considered dependents and are not eligible to apply for entry to the United Kingdom as a student dependent.

Note also that parents and other family members are not considered dependents in the immigration rules for students and are also not eligible to accompany a student as a dependent.

( Top )

Requirements

If you wish to join your spouse/civil partner and/or dependent children to the United Kingdom with you, it is best if they apply for a visa at the same time as you.

  • Their application form should make clear that they are accompanying you and that you will be here as a student.
  • If they do not apply at the same time as you, they should make sure that they include in their application a copy of your passport identity page, a copy of your United Kingdom student visa and if possible, a letter from the University confirming your status here (this letter can be obtained from the Undergraduate Office or Graduate Schools Office).
  • Again, their application form should state clearly that they are accompanying you and that you will be here as a student. In all cases, they should check before arriving in the UK that their visa gives them dependent status. If a mistake is made and they arrive in the UK with visitor status, it is difficult to correct this error in the UK.

You will need to show that you can accommodate and sustain yourself and your dependents without recourse to public funds and without relying on any potential future income in the UK, as this income is not guaranteed.

( Top )

Work Permit with Student Dependent Visa

Once the family members are granted permission to come to and stay in the UK, their passport or Biometric Residence Permit will state their work conditions.

  1. If it says nothing about work, this means they can work without restriction. They can work full-time or part-time and they can be self-employed or employed
  2.  If the passport says "No work" or "Work prohibited" then in these case family member cannot take work

( Top )

Funds requirement for Dependent visa

 If the Primary Applicant is in UK for more than 9 months:-

 Inside London £600 PM and for outside London £450 PM for the period of 2Months

 If the Primary Applicant is not present in UK:-

 Inside London £600 PM and for outside London £450 PM for the period of 9Months

( Top )

Working and studying under Spouse Dependent Visa

In most cases, if your student visa is for 12 months or more, your spouse will be allowed to work in the United Kingdom.

Your dependents may also study part or full-time if they wish. 

To know more about the visa fee and document required, contact us!

( Top )

Visa Fee

 


  Fee if you are applying by post in the UK Fee if you are applying in person inside the UK Fee if you are applying outside the UK
Partner or child aged under 18 (if they are applying at the same time as the main applicant) £197 for each family member included on the main applicant's application form £358 for each family member included on the main applicant's application form £289 for each family member
Partner or child aged under 18 (if they are applying later), or child aged over 18 £561 for each family member £867 for each family member £289 for each family member

 

Disclaimer: Embassy charges are subjected to change without prior notice. Please confirm before submitting the application.

( Top )

Price List, Fee Schedule & Refund Policy

Opulentus Service fee is Competitive & among the best you will find in the industry. At any given time, our state-of-the-art Processing Centre is processing over 5000 active cases from across the world. Our processes are standard & Process Consultants are the best in the world.

Our Prices are standard across all our offices. We guarantee that other than company offers & promotions, you will not be quoted a higher price & eventually pay a lower price. Prices are determined by the company & are fixed for all clients, offices & cases. You know you are paying the right price – the same as all our 10000+ clients around the world.

Please refer to our Price List & Fee Schedule

 



Email



This has been a perfect service. Vamsi has ...

Axxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Processing visa through Opulentus has been an awesome ...

Sxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

The process at Opulentus is smooth, transparent and ...

Vxxxxxx xxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

It was a good experience with opulentus team, ...

Sxxxxxxx xxxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

It had been very good journey and experience ...

Jxxxxxx xxxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

PR process along with Opulentus was very smooth. ...

Pxxxxxxxxx xxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

From the first day of me walking in ...

Nxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I would like to thank OPULENTUS and Mrs.Ashwini ...

Vxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Hi, The journey of getting the VISA was smooth ...

Dxxxxxx xxxxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I would like to take this opportunity to ...

Hxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxN
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

View All