uk

UK Tier 1 / HSW Extensions Or FLR

Tier 1 Extension or Further Leave to Remain (FLR) application is the process of extending your stay in the UK for a certain period granting you Limited Leave to remain in the UK.

A person upon his /her first entrance to the UK will initially be granted an entry clearance from the British Diplomatic Post in their home country for a certain period. To change the visa or extend the visa, the applicant will have to make an application for Further Leave to Remain (FLR).

 

UK Enquiry

Send me regular updates and alerts

( Top )

Overview

A Further Leave to Remain (FLR) application is the process of extending your stay in the UK for a certain period granting you Limited Leave to remain in the UK.

A person upon his /her first entrance to the UK will initially be granted an entry clearance from the British Diplomatic Post in their home country for a certain period. To change the visa or extend the visa the applicant will have to make an application for Further Leave to Remain (FLR)

There are different types of leave to remain such as student, work permit holder, highly skilled migrant, spouse and dependent. The different forms for different categories of people to extend their further leave application are:

  • Further Leave to Remain (HSMP/Tier 1 Visa extension)
  • Further Leave application (BUS)
  • Further Leave application (BID)
  • Further Leave application (O)
  • Further Leave application (M)
  • Further Leave application (IED)

An applicant cannot overstay, the application for further leave to remain should be made before visa expires. An FLR application can be made either by post or in person; an appointment should be taken for applications that are submitted in person. Furthermore, foreign nationals require an identity card.

There are specific rules to change the Limited Leave to Remain from one category to another. We will advice on you the right visa application, visa extension and settling down in the UK.

( Top )

Highly Skilled Worker Visa / Tier 1 Extension

An applicant who is already in the United Kingdom under Tier 1 (General) / HSMP must apply for extension of visa by lodging this visa application. This is known as Further Leave to Remain in UK (FLR)

The applicant needs to score 95/100 points, similar to the criteria when making their initial application.

( Top )

Eligibility

1. Age

Points granted for age differ for applicants extending their Tier1 HSW visa and those switching from the HSMP.

a. If the applicant is under Tier 1 visa (Rules after 5th April 2010)

Age

Points

Under 32

20

32 to 36

10

37 to 41

5

b. If the applicant is under Tier 1 visa (Rules before 6th April 2010)

Age

Points

Under 31

20

31 or 32

10

33 or 34

5

c. If the applicant is under HSMP visa

Age

Points

Under 30

20

30 or 31

10

32 or 33

5

2. Education

The points system for education (rules in place before 31st March 2009)

Degree

          Points

PhD

50

Masters Degree *

35

Bachelors degree

30

The points system for education (rules in place between 31st March 2009 & 5th April 2010)

Degree

Points

Phd

50

Masters Degree *

35

The points system for education (rules in place after 5th April 2010)

Degree

Points

Phd

45

Masters Degree *

35

Bachelors degree

30

Points for education will only be granted if the following requirements are met:

  • The applicant is currently in the United Kingdom under Tier 1 (General) or the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme
  • The applicant is applying on the same qualification for which points were previously awarded in this area
  • The applicant’s qualification was proved equivalent to a higher level of qualification in an assessment done earlier, than is now shown by the points based calculator; and
  • There is no evidence that the applicant used deception to obtain the earlier decision

Applicants do not need to send evidence of their qualification again, if they were granted permission to stay in the United Kingdom under Tier 1 (General) or the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme, and previously scored points for the same qualification for which points are claimed in the current application.

3. Past Earnings

Earnings are calculated on any consecutive 12 month period within the previous 15 months that you worked in the UK before applying for an extension.

Extension applications- Applications for leave to remain where the applicant has, or last had, leave as a Highly Skilled Migrant, as a Writer, Composer or Artist, Self-employed Lawyer, or as a Tier 1 (General) Migrant under the rules in place before 31 March 2009

Earnings

Points available

£16,000-£17,999

5 points

£18,000-£19,999

10 points

£20,000-£22,999

15 points

£23,000-£25,999

20 points

£26,000-£28,999

25 points

£29,000-£31,999

30 points

£32,000-£34,999

35 points

£35,000-£39,999

40 points

£40,000 or more

45 points

Extension applications- Applications for leave to remain where the applicant has, or last had, leave as a Tier 1 (General) Migrant under the rules in place between 31 March 2009 and 05 April 2010

Earnings

Points available

£20,000-£22,999

15 points

£23,000-£25,999

20 points

£26,000-£28,999

25 points

£29,000-£31,999

30 points

£32,000-£34,999

35 points

£35,000-£39,999

40 points

£40,000 or more

45 points

Extension applications- Applications for leave to remain where the applicant has, or last had, leave as a Tier 1 (General) Migrant under the rules in place after 5 April 2010 and including the rules in place after 19 July 2010.

Earnings

Points available

£25,000-£29,999

5 points

£30,000-£34,999

15 points

£35,000-£39,999

20 points

£40,000-£49,999

25 points

£50,000-£54,999

30 points

£55,000-£64,999

35 points

£65,000-£74,999

40 points

£75,000-£149,999

45 points

£150,000 or more

80 points

4. UK Experience

Applicants can also claim 5 points for UK Experience. To do so, however, the applicant should be able to claim points for Previous Earnings and have 16,000 GBP or GBP 25,000 of those earnings made in the UK during that period.

5. English Language

Applicants will need to demonstrate their proficiency in English through an English language test or documentary evidence of having completed their Bachelor‘s degree in English.

6. Maintenance Funds

Applicants in the United Kingdom seeking further leave to remain must have at least £800 (for the principal applicant) of personal savings which must have been held for at least three months prior to the date of application. Additional funds of GBP 533 per dependent should be shown, if the principal applicant has been in the UK for more than 12 months or GBP 1600 per dependent should be shown, if the principal has been in the UK for less than 12 months.

( Top )

Evaluation

Before Opulentus accepts your case for processing, we must be certain that you earn enough points and are able to provide documentary evidence to make a successful application. Before you apply for it, you must be certain you actually qualify.

Our Processing Team does a detailed review of your profile & assesses your education, your institution, & personal finances to determine if you are eligible apply for the visa. . If you score the necessary points your application is accepted for Full Service & Processing.

( Top )

Opulentus Full Service & Processing

Use our professional services to apply for an extension of your Tier 1 visa or HSMP. We have the experience of having processed cases from all over the world. No other consultant in the market has processes more PBS/Tier 1 applications than us. You can count on our experience and success.

Our terms & conditions are clear along with a transparent system & clear policies. We only accept applications that we are confident will be a success. You have to first sign up for an evaluation & score 95/100 points before we accept your case.

Our Full Service & Processing Include:

  • Starter Kit issuance
  • Complete Application Processing
  • Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing
  • Updates & Follow up with the Consulate
  • Airport Pickup*
  • Accommodation Assistance*
  • Relocation Orientation
  • Job Search Assistance*

* These services are provided at an additional cost.

( Top )

Price List, Fee Schedule & Refund Policy

Opulentus Service fee is Competitive & among the best you will find in the industry. At any given time, our state-of-the-art Processing Centre is processing over 5000 active cases from across the world. Our processes are standard & Process Consultants are the best in the world.

Our Prices are standard across all our offices. We guarantee that other than company offers & promotions, you will not be quoted a higher price & eventually pay a lower price. Prices are determined by the company & are fixed for all clients, offices & cases. You know you are paying the right price – the same as all our 10000+ clients around the world.

Please refer to our Price List & Fee Schedule

( Top )

Please Note

OPULENTUS is not a placement agency, we are Overseas Career Consultants. We do not provide/guarantee/assure jobs, we do not arrange for any direct employment through employers. We use technology, resources and our internal expertise to market your resume to overseas employers on your behalf.



Email



This has been a perfect service. Vamsi has ...

Axxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Processing visa through Opulentus has been an awesome ...

Sxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

The process at Opulentus is smooth, transparent and ...

Vxxxxxx xxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

It was a good experience with opulentus team, ...

Sxxxxxxx xxxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

It had been very good journey and experience ...

Jxxxxxx xxxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

PR process along with Opulentus was very smooth. ...

Pxxxxxxxxx xxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

From the first day of me walking in ...

Nxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I would like to thank OPULENTUS and Mrs.Ashwini ...

Vxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Hi, The journey of getting the VISA was smooth ...

Dxxxxxx xxxxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I would like to take this opportunity to ...

Hxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxN
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

View All