france

France Schengen/Visit Visa

You need a Schengen Visa to Visit France. A Schengen Visa can be used for

  • Tourist visit
  • Visit family and friends
  • Cultural and sports
  • Business trips
  • Short training trips
  • Transit through Schengen area

Schengen Visa

The Schengen visa entitles the applicant to visit 25 Schengen countries for touring, visit family and friends, business, shopping etc. This visa allows traveling in all the 25 Schengen countries with any border restrictions.

If you wish to visit more than 1 country under Schengen treaty, you need to apply for the main country you plan to stay.


 

 

France Enquiry

Send me regular updates and alerts

( Top )

What is a Schengen visa?

The short stay visa is a Schengen visa that entitles you to enter and travel in the following countries: Germany, Austria, Belgium, France, Luxembourg, Holland, Spain, Portugal, Italy, Greece, Sweden Denmark, Finland, Iceland and Norway.

If you are planning a trip to Europe and are likely to visit several countries in Europe in the Schengen zone, you must submit your visa application in the Embassy or Consulate of the country in which you intend to stay the longest. In case of ambiguity on the period of stay in several countries, your visa will be issued by the Embassy or the Consulate of the country where you would be entering first.
 

( Top )

Tourist Visa Requirements

You can apply for a visa of 5 to 90 days depending upon the duration of your stay in France or in Schengen countries.

You need to produce the following documents:

  • Hotel reservation
  • Medical insurance
  • Copy of your return air ticket
  • Evidence of funds for your stay in France. This could be a photocopy of your credit card, salary slip, etc.

To know more about the documents required and visa fees visit OPULENTUS – THE VISA COMPANY.

( Top )

Visa to Visit Family or Your Friends

You may apply for a visa of 5 to 90 days depending on the duration of your stay in France.

For a visa of 5 to 90 days you need to produce the following documents

  • A host certificate, to be applied for by your family or your friends from the municipal corporation of their place of domicile
  • A medical insurance, taken in India to cover likely medical costs incurred in France
  • Copy of your to and fro air ticket
  • Evidence of funds for your stay in France. This could be a photocopy of your credit card, salary certificate, etc.

In case you are applying for the first time for a visa of any country in the Schengen zone, you will be required to enclose a copy of your air ticket along with the application except if your passport already has a visa of any of the following countries: the United States of America, Great Britain or Switzerland.

To know more about the documents required and visa fees visit OPULENTUS – THE VISA COMPANY.

( Top )

Price List, Fee Schedule & Refund Policy

OPULENTUS Service fee is Competitive & among the best you will find in the industry. At any given time, our state-of-the-art Processing Centre is processing over 5000 active cases from across the world. Our processes are standard & Process Consultants are the best in the world.

Our Prices are standard across all our offices. We guarantee that other than company offers & promotions, you will not be quoted a higher price & eventually pay a lower price. Prices are determined by the company & set for all clients, all offices & all cases. You know you are paying the right price – the same as all our 10000+ clients around the world.

( Top )

Visa Fee

Visa fee for France Tourist Visa is 60 Euro.

For children aged =6<12 years old applying for Short Stay Stay visa fee is 35 Euro. 

 

Disclaimer: Embassy charges are subjected to change without prior notice. Please confirm before submitting the application.



Email



Currency Converter

Uxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN SKILLED NOMINATED VISA...

Sxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx
Belgium

BUSINESS VISA...

Sxxxxxx xxxxxxx
Canada

CANADA 1st STAGE FILE ...

Vxxxxxxx xxxxxxxL
Australia

JOB...

Mxxxxxxxx
Denmark

DENMARK VISA...

Axxxxxx xxxxxxxxxx
Germany

EU Blue Card - ...

Rxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx
UK

UK TIER 1 VISA...

Bxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
Denmark

DENMARK VISA...

Mxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxA
Australia

ACS RESULT...

View All