australia

Australia Partner Immigration

 

Australia Enquiry

Send me regular updates and alerts

( Top )

Overview

There are many migration options for partners & fiancés of Australian Citizens/Permanent Residents or eligible New Zealand citizens.

The category of Partner Migration may apply to:

  • Married (de jure) partners
  • De facto partners (including same-sex couples)
  • People intending to get married (fiancés)

The visas available for partner immigration are:

  • Partner visa (subclass 309 & 100)
  • Partner visa (subclass 801 & 820)
  • Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300)

( Top )

Partner visa (subclass 309 & 100)

The Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is a temporary visa which allows applicant to live in Australia if they are the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen/Permanent Resident/eligible New Zealand citizen.

Australia Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is the first step towards permanent Partner visa (subclass 100). Visa applicant has to lodge only one application for both of these visa subclasses. They have to pay one application charge. Both the applications are processed in two stages, about two years apart.

Visa applicants have to be outside Australia when provisional visa subclass 309 is approved. Visa applicant can be in/outside Australia when permanent visa subclass 100 is approved.

Documents required would be:

  • Valid passport
  • Birth certificate
  • Marriage certificate
  • Sponsorship from main visa applicant in Australia
  • Health and character requirements
  • Evidence that the sponsor is a settled Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen

Visa validity for Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is valid until a decision is made on permanent visa subclass 100.

( Top )

Partner visa (subclass 801 & 820)

Partner visa subclass 820 is the temporary visa which paves the way for permanent visa subclass 801. Average processing time for this visa is 12 to 15 months.?

Note: For both the visa subclass 801 and 820, the visa applicant has to be in Australia. Other requirements remain the same as visa subclass 309 and 100

( Top )

Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300)

Australia Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) is for foreigners who want to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse.

Visa features for subclass 300:

This is a temporary visa which is issued for 9 months. Visa applicant should be outside Australia when the application is lodged and granted. Visa holder can have the wedding in Australia or in any country.

Documents required would be:

  • Valid passport
  • Birth certificate
  • Marriage certificate
  • Sponsorship from main visa applicant in Australia
  • Health and character requirements
  • Evidence that the sponsor is a settled Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen

( Top )

Visa Fee

Partner (Subclass 309/100) visa

Base Application Charge: $3085

Additional Applicant Charge (18 and over): A$1545

Additional Applicant Charge (Under 18): A$770

Prospective Marriage (Subclass 300) visa

Base Application Charge: $3085

Additional Applicant Charge (18 and over): A$1545

Additional Applicant Charge (Under 18): A$770

Partner (Subclass 820/801) visa

Base Application Charge: $4575

Additional Applicant Charge (18 and over): A$2290

Additional Applicant Charge (Under 18): A$1145

Note:

People who apply for a Partner visa and who hold a Dependent Child (Subclass 445) visa are eligible for a nil Visa Application Charge.

People who apply for a Partner visa and who hold a Dependent Child (Subclass 445) visa are eligible for a nil Visa Application Charge

Disclaimer: Visa fees are subjected to change without prior notice. All charges shown above are in AUD.

( Top )

Opulentus Fees, Costs & Refund Policy

Our Service fee is Competitive & among the best in the industry. At any given time, our state-of-the-art Processing Centre, processes over 5000 active cases from across the world. Your visa application is processed by the one of the best and experienced hands.

The Prices are standard across all our offices. We guarantee the lowest and most reasonable price for our services.

You may have to pay other costs, such as the costs of health assessments, English language tests, skill assessments and police certificates, if required.

( Top )

Process Flow Chart

Opulentus Process Flow

( Top )

Opulentus Services

Opulentus offers advice and guidance for best possible documentation. We assist and guide you at each step till you get your visa.

  • Information on the complete process
  • Visa documentation*
  • Provide you the document checklist stage-wise and assisting you with the requisites and the alternatives upon receiving the signed service agreement copy
  • Provide documents samples and assist you with inputs wherever necessary
  • Corresponding with the department, on your behalf, if required

*Documentation service differs from country to country. Please refer your Service Agreement for further details.



Email



Currency Converter

Uxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN SKILLED NOMINATED VISA...

Sxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx
Belgium

BUSINESS VISA...

Sxxxxxx xxxxxxx
Canada

CANADA 1st STAGE FILE ...

Vxxxxxxx xxxxxxxL
Australia

JOB...

Mxxxxxxxx
Denmark

DENMARK VISA...

Axxxxxx xxxxxxxxxx
Germany

EU Blue Card - ...

Rxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx
UK

UK TIER 1 VISA...

Bxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
Denmark

DENMARK VISA...

Mxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxA
Australia

ACS RESULT...

View All