canada

Canada Post Graduate Work Permit

Canada Post Graduate Work Permit is for International students who have graduated from an eligible program at a post-secondary institution. Such students can gain Canadian work experience related to their field of studies, through Canada's Post-Graduation Employment visa.

 

Canada Enquiry

Send me regular updates and alerts

( Top )

Overview

International students who have graduated from an eligible program at a post-secondary institution can gain Canadian work experience related to their field of studies, through Canada's Post-Graduation Employment visa.

The Canada Post Graduate work permit is valid for the length of the student’s study program. Once granted, there are no restrictions on the type of employment the international students can take up and neither is a job offer needed. The applicant has to apply for Social Insurance Number (SIN) as soon as he/she receives a work permit. This number will enable the applicant to make any government deductions and file for Canadian income tax.

Students can gain Canadian experience and may also be eligible for the new Canadian Experience program for permanent residence. The applicant should have at least one year experience in managerial, professional or technical positions at level 0, A or B under the National Occupational Classification system in order to apply for permanent residence in Canada through Canadian Experience Class.

( Top )

Eligibility

To be eligible for the post-graduation work permit, the student:

  • Should have completed a full time study in Canada for at least eight months
  • Should have graduated from any of the following:

a)   A public post-secondary institution, such as a college, university or CEGEP (in Quebec), or

b)   A private institution that the follows rules and regulations as of public institution and are partly financed (up to 50 %) by the government.

c)   A Canadian private institution authorized by provincial or territorial statute to confer degrees

  • Should have applied for work permit within 90 days of receiving a confirmation from the institution that, he/she has met with the requirements for completing the academic program
  • Should have completed and passed a program of study and must be qualified to obtain their degree/diploma.
  • Hold a valid study permit prior to applying for a Canada Post Graduate Work Permit

International Students are not eligible to apply for the post-graduation Canada Post Graduate Work Permit if

  • The applicant studies in a program that is less than a period of 8 months
  • The applicant participates in Canadian Commonwealth Scholarship Program or Government of Canada Awards Program sponsored by Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade (DFAIT)
  • The applicant receives money from Canadian International Development Agency (CIDA)
  • The applicant participates in any of the following:

a)   Equal Opportunity Scholarship, Canada-Chile

b)   Canada-China Scholars Exchanges Program

c)   Organization of American States Fellowships Program

d)  A distance learning program either from abroad or from within Canada

  • The applicant has been previously issued a Post-Graduation Canada Post Graduate Work Permit following any other program of study

( Top )

Features of the Post Graduate Canada Post Graduate Work Permit

  1. International students can gain valuable Canadian experience.
  2. There will be no restrictions on the type of employment undertaken.
  3. There will be no need to have a job offer before a Canada Post Graduate Work Permit is granted.
  4. The applicant will be able to apply for Canadian citizenship through Canadian Experience Class program.

( Top )

Duration

The applicant will be allowed to work for a period equal to full length of their study. The applicant will be eligible to apply for Canada Post Graduate Work Permit if he/she has studied in a program that is more than eight months long. If the applicant studied in a program less than 2 years but more than 8 months then the applicant will be granted a Canada Post Graduate Work Permit for a full length of their study. If the applicant studied for 2 years or more than he /she will be granted a Canada Post Graduate Work Permit for a maximum period of three years.

To know more about the documents and visa fee, contact us!

( Top )

Visa Fee

Type of Application

Processing Time (Paper Application)

Processing Time (Online Application)

 

Visa Fee

 

Work Permit

(new employer)

 

53 days

 

10 days

 

155 CAD

Work Permit

(same employer)

 

60 days

 

 

10 days

 

155 CAD

Disclaimer: Visa fees are subjected to change without prior notice

( Top )

Opulentus Services

Opulentus offers advice and guidance for best possible documentation. We assist and guide you at each step till you get your visa.

  • Expert advice on complete process stage wise
  • Visa documentation*
  • Provide you the document checklist stage-wise and assisting you with the requisites and the alternatives upon receiving the signed service agreement copy
  • Provide documents samples and assist you with inputs wherever necessary
  • Corresponding with the department, on your behalf, if required
  • Post landing, traveling and settling assistance

*Documentation service differs from country to country. Please refer your Service Agreement for further details.

( Top )

Price List, Fee Schedule & Refund Policy

Our service fee is Competitive & among the best you will find in the industry. At any given time, our state-of-the-art Processing Centre is processing over 5000 active cases from across the world. Our processes are standard & Process Consultants are the best in the world.

Our Prices are standard across all our offices. We guarantee that other than company offers & promotions, you will not be quoted a higher price & eventually pay a lower price. Prices are determined by the company & are fixed for all clients, offices & cases. You know you are paying the right price – the same as all our 10000+ clients around the world.

Please refer to our Price List & Fee Schedule

( Top )

Please Note

We are not a placement agency, we are Overseas Career Consultants. We do not provide/guarantee/assure jobs, we do not arrange for any direct employment through employers. We use technology, resources and our internal expertise to market your resume to overseas employers on your behalf.



Email



Currency Converter

Uxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN SKILLED NOMINATED VISA...

Sxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx
Belgium

BUSINESS VISA...

Sxxxxxx xxxxxxx
Canada

CANADA 1st STAGE FILE ...

Vxxxxxxx xxxxxxxL
Australia

JOB...

Mxxxxxxxx
Denmark

DENMARK VISA...

Axxxxxx xxxxxxxxxx
Germany

EU Blue Card - ...

Rxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx
UK

UK TIER 1 VISA...

Bxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
Denmark

DENMARK VISA...

Mxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxA
Australia

ACS RESULT...

View All