Article

Work in Australia – Visa Options

The land down under is a famous destination for people to enhance their professional experience. If you plan to go to Australia on work then you need to know which category you fall in and what visa you should opt for.

Here is the list of work visa options and you can choose the appropriate visa.

There are eight kinds of visa classified under two primary categories – via submission of Express of Interest through SkillSelect and invitation by SkillSelect-endorsed employer.

Under first category you have the following visa options.

Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132)

If you run business or wish to start one in Australia, then you can apply for this visa. If a state or territory government agency nominates you or the minister invites you to apply, only then you are eligible for this visa.

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)

If you run business or wish to invest in Australia, this will be your choice of visa. Similar to Business Talent Visa, state or territory government or Australian agency’s nomination and the Minister for Immigration and Border Protection’s invitation is a mandate.

Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)

If you do not have a sponsor residing in Australia or nomination from the state or territory government, you can opt for this visa for points-tested skilled workers. It also extends permanent residence.

Skilled - Nominated visa (subclass 190)

This visa is similar to the above one, except that a state or territory government agency nominates you.

Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)

This visa permits you to live and work only in specified areas for a maximum of four years. You cannot become a permanent resident with this visa.

The second category of visas comprise of the following:

Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)

You can work in Australia on this visa only for your sponsor organization. The cap for this visa is four years. ??You have to be sponsored by an approved business and possess the qualifications of the said job position.

Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186)

This visa grants you permanent residence and allows you to work under one of three streams – the Temporary Residence Transition stream, the Direct Entry stream and the Agreement stream. The criteria are the same as above along with another contingency – you must be below 50 years of age, unless you are exempted.

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187)

If your employer nominated you for a job in regional Australia (regional Australia does not include the Gold Coast, Sydney, Wollongong, Brisbane, Newcastle or Melbourne), you are eligible for this visa. The criteria for this visa are the same as the previous one.

You can choose the visa that is the most applicable from the above list and pave your career path into Australia. 

Permanent Resident to Australia


Email



This has been a perfect service. Vamsi has ...

Axxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Processing visa through Opulentus has been an awesome ...

Sxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

The process at Opulentus is smooth, transparent and ...

Vxxxxxx xxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

It was a good experience with opulentus team, ...

Sxxxxxxx xxxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

It had been very good journey and experience ...

Jxxxxxx xxxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

PR process along with Opulentus was very smooth. ...

Pxxxxxxxxx xxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

From the first day of me walking in ...

Nxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I would like to thank OPULENTUS and Mrs.Ashwini ...

Vxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Hi, The journey of getting the VISA was smooth ...

Dxxxxxx xxxxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I would like to take this opportunity to ...

Hxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxN
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

View All