australia

Australia Business Talent (Permanent) (subclass 132) Visa

 

Australia Enquiry

Send me regular updates and alerts

( Top )

Overview

Australia Business Talent (Permanent) (subclass 132) visa is one f the Australian Business Innovation and Investment Program, which is designed to benefit the country's economy.

Business Talent (subclass 132) visa is available by invitation only. The visa applicant has to submit his Expression of Interest through SkillSelect initially and on receipt of Invitation can apply for visa.

( Top )

Types of Australia Business Talent (Permanent) visa

The visa is of two types:

Significant Business History stream is for affluent owners or part owners of a business who want to have a major management role in a new or existing business in Australia.

Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream is for people who have obtained at least AUD1 million in funding from an Australian venture capital firm.

( Top )

Visa Requirements

  • Visa applications are accepted by invitation only. To be invited to apply, business visa applicant needs to lodge an Expression of Interest, be nominated by a state or territory government, and
  • He/she should have personal and business assets of AUD1.5 million (AUD400 000 must be net assets in the business), and have a business turnover of AUD3 million

                                                                                    or

  • He/she should have obtained at least AUD1 million in funding from an Australian venture capital firm for a promising high value business idea.

( Top )

Information Required for Expression of Interest

Applicant’s Expression of Interest should specify whether he/she is interested in the Significant Business History or the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream.

The EOI should also indicate whether he/she is interested in just one or all states and territories.

Note: The visa applicant doesn’t need any supporting documentation while submitting an EOI.

( Top )

Significant Business History stream

The eligibility for the Significant Business History stream are:

  • Age of the applicant should not be more than 55 years of age (State or territory can waive this requirement if the proposed business is of exceptional economic benefit to the relevant region)
  • Applicant’s net assets should be of at least AUD400 000 (in a qualifying business) in at least 2 of the 4 fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply
  • Applicant has to legally transfer total assets of at least AUD1.5 million to Australia within 2 years of the visa being granted
  • There should be a total annual turnover of at least AUD3 million (in one or more of your main businesses) in minimum 2 of the 4 fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply
  • You should hold ownership of minimum:
  1. 51 per cent of a business with turnover of less than AUD400 000 per annum, or
  2. 30 per cent of a business with turnover of more than AUD400 000 per annum, or
  3. 10 per cent of a publicly-listed company
  • You should have an overall successful business career with no involvement in any kind of unacceptable business activities
  • You should have genuine interest to own and maintain a management role in a business in Australia.

( Top )

Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream

The visa applicant for the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream must have obtained at least AUD1 million in funding from an Australian Venture capital firm for the start-up, product commercialization or business development relating to a promising high value business idea.

( Top )

How to Apply?

On receiving invitation for a permanent Business Talent visa (subclass 132), visa applicant has 60 days to submit his application along with required documents.

Documents would be related to:

  • Employment experience
  • Educational qualification
  • English language proficiency
  • Business and investment experience

Note: Along with IELTS, TOEFL iBT and PTE Academic tests would be accepted from applicants from November 2014.

( Top )

Visa Fee

Visa application Charge for Main Applicant: $6990

Additional Applicant Charge 18 and over: $3495

Additional Applicant Charge under 18: $1745

Disclaimer: Visa application fees are subjected to change without prior notice.

( Top )

Process Flow Chart

Opulentus Process Flow

( Top )

Opulentus Fees, Costs & Refund Policy

Our Service fee is Competitive & among the best in the industry. At any given time, our state-of-the-art Processing Centre, processes over 5000 active cases from across the world. Your visa application is processed by the one of the best and experienced hands.

The Prices are standard across all our offices. We guarantee the lowest and most reasonable price for our services.

You may have to pay other costs, such as the costs of health assessments, English language tests, skill assessments and police certificates, if required.

( Top )

Opulentus Services

Opulentus offers advice and guidance for best possible documentation. We assist and guide you at each step till you get your visa.

  • Expert advice on complete process stage wise
  • Visa documentation*
  • Provide you the document checklist stage-wise and assisting you with the requisites and the alternatives upon receiving the signed service agreement copy
  • Provide documents samples and assist you with inputs wherever necessary
  • Corresponding with the department, on your behalf, if required
  • Post landing, traveling and settling assistance

*Documentation service differs from country to country. Please refer your Service Agreement for further details.

( Top )

Post Landing & Resettlement Services

  • Relocation assistance
  • Accommodation, travel and settling assistance
  • Pick up at Airport – extra charges
  • Details on local Indian communities
  • Guidance on local transports and other settlement related advices

( Top )

Why Invest in Australia?

Australia offers a range of opportunities for businesses to succeed. Australia's impressive reputation as an investment destination is for various reasons. Some of them are:

  • Strong economic credentials
  • Democratic and politically stable
  • Business friendly regulatory environment
  • Strategic location
  • Highly skilled and multilingual workforce
  • Innovative culture with excellent R&D and infrastructure
  • Strong financial services sector
  • Excellent quality of life


Email



This has been a perfect service. Vamsi has ...

Axxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Processing visa through Opulentus has been an awesome ...

Sxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

The process at Opulentus is smooth, transparent and ...

Vxxxxxx xxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

It was a good experience with opulentus team, ...

Sxxxxxxx xxxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

It had been very good journey and experience ...

Jxxxxxx xxxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

PR process along with Opulentus was very smooth. ...

Pxxxxxxxxx xxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

From the first day of me walking in ...

Nxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I would like to thank OPULENTUS and Mrs.Ashwini ...

Vxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Hi, The journey of getting the VISA was smooth ...

Dxxxxxx xxxxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I would like to take this opportunity to ...

Hxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxN
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

View All