cloudfront

canada

Canada Open Work Permit

This visa was primarily introduced to attract the International Students to study in Canada.

 

Canada Enquiry

Send me regular updates and alerts

( Top )

Overview

Foreign students going to Canada on a study permit will be able to get an Open Work permit in Canada with virtually no restriction on type of employment and no requirement of a job offer.

 This visa is also applicable to Spouses and Common-law partners of temporary foreign workers and foreign students who themselves want to work in Canada for a Canadian Employer without a confirmed Offer of Employment.

( Top )

Eligibility

According to the guidelines set by the Citizenship and Immigration, Canada (CIC) below mentioned category of foreign students, Spouses or Common Law partners are eligible for an Open Work Permit Visa in Canada:

In case of Foreign Student

  • International students graduated from Post - secondary Institution in Canada are eligible for a 3 year work permit under the Open Work permit Category and they need not have a valid Offer of employment at the time of application
  • The foreign students must be graduated from a public Post - secondary educational Institution or a private Post secondary educational Institution , provided the latter is 50% funded by the government
  • The foreign students must apply for the Open work permit within 90 days of receiving the written confirmation from the respective academic Institution from where they have met the requirement of the program
  • The foreign student must have completed his study and the program should be a minimum of 2 years or more than 8 months
  • Lastly the foreign student must have a valid Study permit for Canada

 In case of Spouse / Common Law partner

  • Dependent spouse’s partner in Canada must be studying full time diploma/degree or post graduation course with a valid study permit
  • Dependent spouse’s partner in Canada must be in a valid fellowship program or holder of valid work permit
  • 0-1 years of minimum work experience is required.
  • Need to show funds depending on number of applicants included in application.
  • The spouse or common-law partner is eligible to apply for an open work permit. Their work permit will have the same expiry date as your own. Yes, Spouses and common-law partners can work but only if they have a work permit.
     

To know more about documents required and visa fee, contact us!

( Top )

Work Permit for Dependents

Accompanying spouse of Canada Open Work Permit holders may also be able to work without any other individual work permit. However family members need to check if they are eligible for an open work permit.

Open work permits allow spouse’s to work in any job with any employer. Accompanying spouse’s work permits will be valid for no longer than the duration of main applicant's work permit.

The spouse’s eligibility for open work permit depends on the skill level of main applicant’s job profile and listing in National Occupational Classification (NOC) 0, A or B. Main applicant should be authorized to work in Canada for a period of at least 6 months.

Accompanying family members need to apply for their own work permits and they should submit their application before entering Canada.

Spouse of Post-Graduation Work Permit holders need to attach a copy of the main applicant’s work permit to get individual “Open Work Permit”

Other details pertaining to main applicant’s employment has to be attached which includes the following:

A letter from main applicant’s current employer confirming his/her employment

Or

A copy of  main applicant’s employment offer or contract

Or

Copy of pay slips of main applicant from the Canadian employer

( Top )

Visa Fee & Processing Time

Type of Application

Processing Time (Paper Application)

Processing Time (Online Application)

 

Visa Fee

 

Work Permit

(new employer)

 

53 days

 

10 days

 

155 CAD

Work Permit

(same employer)

 

60 days

 

 

10 days

 

155 CAD

Disclaimer: Visa fees are subjected to change without prior notice

( Top )

Opulentus Services

Opulentus offers advice and guidance for best possible documentation. We assist and guide you at each step till you get your visa.

  • Expert advice on complete process stage wise
  • Visa documentation*
  • Provide you the document checklist stage-wise and assisting you with the requisites and the alternatives upon receiving the signed service agreement copy
  • Provide documents samples and assist you with inputs wherever necessary
  • Corresponding with the department, on your behalf, if required
  • Post landing, traveling and settling assistance

*Documentation service differs from country to country. Please refer your Service Agreement for further details.

( Top )

Price List, Fee Schedule & Refund Policy

Our service fee is Competitive & among the best you will find in the industry. At any given time, our state-of-the-art Processing Centre is processing over 5000 active cases from across the world. Our processes are standard & Process Consultants are the best in the world.

Our Prices are standard across all our offices. We guarantee that other than company offers & promotions, you will not be quoted a higher price & eventually pay a lower price. Prices are determined by the company & are fixed for all clients, offices & cases. You know you are paying the right price – the same as all our 10000+ clients around the world.

Please refer to our Price List & Fee Schedule

( Top )

Please Note

We are not a placement agency, we are Overseas Career Consultants. We do not provide/guarantee/assure jobs, we do not arrange for any direct employment through employers. We use technology, resources and our internal expertise to market your resume to overseas employers on your behalf.



Email



Two Year Canadian Dream One day when I woke ...

Sxxxxx xxxxxL
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

Really good service provided on all the steps. ...

Pxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Skills assessment Approved. ...

Sxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxU
Canada

ACS RESULT...

Hi, We have had a pleasant experience with Opulentus. ...

Axxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks a lot to the whole team for ...

Axxxxxxxx xxxxxE
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Hello, The experience overall was very nice.Right from start,I ...

Gxxxxxx xxxL
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am writing to let you know how ...

Pxxxxxxxx xxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Appropriate guidance at each and every step. Opulentus ...

Nxxxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Got it within time frame of 5 months ...

Axxxx xxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks for your valuable and professional support in ...

Sxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

View All