canada

Canada Quebec Experience Class

 

Canada Enquiry

Send me regular updates and alerts

( Top )

Overview

Foreigners who have studied or worked in Quebec province would be eligible to immigrate under Quebec Experience Class.

There are 2 categories under this fast-track Canadian immigration scheme.

  • Foreign students
  • Temporary Foreign Workers

( Top )

How to Apply

This is a 2 step process:

  1. Apply first for Certificat de Sélection du Quebec (Quebec Selection Certificate, a document that allows the holder to immigrate to Quebec, commonly known as a CSQ).
  2. After receiving CSQ, visa applicant needs to submit their application to Citizenship and Immigration Canada for federal approval before their Canadian Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa can be issued.

( Top )

Eligibility for Foreign Students

  • You have been awarded a degree or diploma from an educational institution recognized by the Quebec Ministry of Education;
  • You have studied in Quebec for minimum of 1,800 hours (two years)
  • You need to prove that you have successfully completed an intermediate level French course at a Quebec educational institution, if their studies were not completed in French.

( Top )

Eligibility for Temporary Foreign Workers

  • You have 12 months of Quebec work experience in a skilled, managerial or professional occupation in the 24 months prior to their application
  • You are employed and show legal status in Quebec at the time of filing your visa application
  • You need to prove that you have successfully completed an intermediate level French course at a Quebec educational institution, or provide results of a standardized French proficiency test. If not, visa applicants can show that they have satisfied the French language requirements of the professional order governing their occupation in Quebec

( Top )

Documents Required

  • Valid passport
  • Educational qualification documents
  • Employment related documents
  • Medical certificate
  • Police certificate
  • Documents to prove your language proficiency

( Top )

Visa Fee

Principal applicant: $550

1.    The processing fee which must be included with your application

Processing Fee

Amount per person

Principal applicant

 $1050

Each family member age 19 or older

 $550

Each family member under age 19 who is married or in a common-law relationship

$550

Each family member under age 19 who is unmarried and not in a

common-law relationship

$150


2.    The Right of Permanent Residence Fee, which will be requested by the Visa Office at a later stage if your application is approved.

Right of Permanent Residence Fee

Amount per person

Principal applicant

 $490

Spouse or common-law partner

$490

Additional fees

You must also pay for the following for yourself and your family members (if applicable):

Medical examinations

Police certificates

Language assessments

Disclaimer: Visa fees are subjected to change without prior notice

( Top )

Features of Canada Quebec Experience Class

  • Visa applicant receives Quebec Permanent Residence
  • Stay, work, study or travel in Quebec
  • Eligible for social security benefits
  • Family members can accompany you

( Top )

Process Flow Chart

Opulentus Process Flow

( Top )

Opulentus Services

Opulentus offers advice and guidance for best possible documentation. We assist and guide you at each step till you get your visa.

  • Expert advice on complete process stage wise
  • Visa documentation*
  • Provide you the document checklist stage-wise and assisting you with the requisites and the alternatives upon receiving the signed service agreement copy
  • Provide documents samples and assist you with inputs wherever necessary
  • Corresponding with the department, on your behalf, if required
  • Post landing, traveling and settling assistance

*Documentation service differs from country to country. Please refer your Service Agreement for further details.

( Top )

Fees, Costs & Refund Policy

Opulentus has a very competitive service fee, which is best in the industry. At any given time, our state-of-the-art Processing Centre is processing over 5000 active cases from across the world. Your visa application is processed by the one of the best and experienced hands.

The Prices are standard across all our offices. We guarantee the lowest and most reasonable price for our services.

You may have to pay other costs, such as the costs of health assessments, English language tests, skill assessments and police certificates, if required.

( Top )

Country Profile

Quebec is one of the best provinces of Canada and is a hub for industries and companies from diversified sectors. It is home to software, IT & ITES, automobile, engineering, software, pharmaceutical, healthcare, biotechnology, energy firms and many more.

Top reasons why you should apply for and desire to work in Quebec are:

  • Enormous career opportunities in diversified sector
  • Flexible working hours
  • English is the medium of communication in office as well as in society
  • Ongoing skill shortage due to aging Canadian population
  • Public transportation is affordable and the best
  • High wages and salaries
  • Secure environment


Email



This has been a perfect service. Vamsi has ...

Axxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Processing visa through Opulentus has been an awesome ...

Sxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

The process at Opulentus is smooth, transparent and ...

Vxxxxxx xxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

It was a good experience with opulentus team, ...

Sxxxxxxx xxxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

It had been very good journey and experience ...

Jxxxxxx xxxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

PR process along with Opulentus was very smooth. ...

Pxxxxxxxxx xxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

From the first day of me walking in ...

Nxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I would like to thank OPULENTUS and Mrs.Ashwini ...

Vxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Hi, The journey of getting the VISA was smooth ...

Dxxxxxx xxxxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I would like to take this opportunity to ...

Hxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxN
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

View All