457 Visa Provide Pathways To Get Australian Permanent Resident

10 Nov 2017


Australia-subclass-457-visa

An interested person can obtain Australia PR through the 457 visa route. There are four pathways which the immigrants can use to obtain Permanent Residence status in Australia based on their situations:

  • Temporary Transition Stream which is Sponsored by the Employer
  • Direct Entry Stream which is Sponsored by the Employer
  • Use of Australia General Skilled Immigration as per 189, 190, 489
  • Partner Immigration

Temporary Transition Stream Sponsored by Employer

Immigrants on 457 visas in Australia having worked with the same employer for a period of two years are eligible for this pathway to get the Australia PR. The employer needs to agree to sponsor the applicant for the Australia PR. It is mandatory for the employer to submit a valid nomination to the Immigration authorities. You also need to meet the skills required, qualifications of the job and sufficient English language requirements for the position.

 Direct Entry Stream Sponsored by Employer

Immigrants with 457 visas who have not completed two years of residence in Australia are eligible for this PR pathway. The candidates who have changed employers during their stay in Australia are also eligible here. They must have an employer willing to nominate them to get Australian Permanent Residence. The temporary residents who fail to qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream can avail it

General Skilled Immigration – 189, 190, 489

Migrants with 457 visas who presently do not have an employer agreeing to sponsor them to get PR are eligible here. It has the visa subclasses of 189, 190, and 489. In this stream, the candidates can submit their applications independently, or also with a sponsor from the Territory/ State government.

The occupation applied must be listed among the Skilled Occupations. The applicants must first file an EOI. They can go for applying on receiving an invitation. They are given 60 days to file applications for PR on receiving the invitation.

Partner immigration

This pathway is meant for 457 visa holders who have a committed and authentic relationship presently with an Australian PR holder /citizen. This visa in the subclasses 820 and 801 allows the partner or spouse to qualify for processing his/her application. The marriage must be valid in Australian law. The time of at least 12 months is required in this de facto relationship.

To find out if you are eligible to immigrate to Australia permanently, fill out a free evaluation form or contact us at info@opulentuz.com or call us 1800 103 1555. One of our experts will meet your expectations and provide answers to queries.


QUICK ENQUIRY

  • Send me regular updates and alerts
This has been a perfect service. Vamsi has ...

Axxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Processing visa through Opulentus has been an awesome ...

Sxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

The process at Opulentus is smooth, transparent and ...

Vxxxxxx xxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

It was a good experience with opulentus team, ...

Sxxxxxxx xxxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

It had been very good journey and experience ...

Jxxxxxx xxxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

PR process along with Opulentus was very smooth. ...

Pxxxxxxxxx xxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

From the first day of me walking in ...

Nxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I would like to thank OPULENTUS and Mrs.Ashwini ...

Vxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Hi, The journey of getting the VISA was smooth ...

Dxxxxxx xxxxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I would like to take this opportunity to ...

Hxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxN
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

View All