cloudfront

Alberta Immigration Introduced A New Opportunity Stream

24 Oct 2017


Alberta-Immigrant-Nomination-Program

A new Opportunity Stream, for new immigrants, has been announced by the Immigration authorities in Alberta. Applications under it will be accepted, from 2nd, January 2018, under the Alberta Immigrant Nomination Program.
 
It aims to provide a pathway for foreign workers, working in Alberta, to get a PR in Canada. Similar to other streams, it will be a base Provincial Nominee Program Stream, where the processing of applications will be done outside of the federal Express Entry Selection System. All Successful applicants will get a provincial nomination, which can be used to apply for getting PR Status.
 
This stream will be a replacement for the two existing AINP streams of Strategic Recruitment stream and Employer-Driven stream. The present streams will entertain Applications and process them till the Opportunity stream takes effect.
Applicants to this stream must have a job offer from an employer in Alberta. The job offer need not be in a skilled occupation, and all occupations which are in the list of the National Occupational Classification skill levels 0, A, B, C, and D, are eligible.
 
Applicants must have a valid temporary resident status at the time of sending the application. They should not be living or be working in any other province or territory except Alberta. Applicants, who are not working, in a job supported by LMIA, are required to obtain an exemption for workers under international trade agreements, transferees within a company, or participants of International Experience Canada, as per the requirements of IRCC.
 
Applicants must have the ability to speak English or French, of Language Benchmark 4, which is a recognized test by the government of Alberta. After January 2019, the scores required for English and French language skills test will be scaled up to CLB 5 for both the languages. A high language ability threshold of CLB 7 is needed if the applicant applies for the posts of nurse aides, orderlies and patient service associates as per NOC 3413 list.
 
The applicants must finish high school level education. Those who have studied out of Canada are required to obtain an Educational Credential Assessment, from an authority, which is recognized by the government.
 
Applicants must also have 12 months full-time work experience in their present job in Alberta, gained within the previous 18 months, or 24 months full-time work experience, in their present job in Canada, or abroad, also within 30 months. Its compilation is based on a combination of overall experience gained in Alberta, as well as in other provinces (or abroad) also.
 
The applicants must meet the income threshold, based on their family as under:
 
Number of members in family unit (including applicant) Gross annual income required (CAD)
1 $24,952
2 $35,287
3 $43,218
4 $49,904
5 $55,794
6 $61,120
7 $66,017
8 $70,575
9 $74,856
10 $78,905
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
To find out if you are eligible to immigrate to Canada permanently, fill out a free evaluation form or contact us at info@opulentuz.com or call us 1800 103 1555. One of our experts will meet your expectations and provide answers to queries.

 

 


QUICK ENQUIRY

  •  I agree to the Privacy Policy
Two Year Canadian Dream One day when I woke ...

Sxxxxx xxxxxL
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

Really good service provided on all the steps. ...

Pxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Skills assessment Approved. ...

Sxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxU
Canada

ACS RESULT...

Hi, We have had a pleasant experience with Opulentus. ...

Axxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks a lot to the whole team for ...

Axxxxxxxx xxxxxE
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Hello, The experience overall was very nice.Right from start,I ...

Gxxxxxx xxxL
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am writing to let you know how ...

Pxxxxxxxx xxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Appropriate guidance at each and every step. Opulentus ...

Nxxxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Got it within time frame of 5 months ...

Axxxx xxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks for your valuable and professional support in ...

Sxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

View All