cloudfront

Canada As A Dream Destination For Many Overseas Individuals

28 Oct 2014


Immigration News

Canada is a dream destination for many individuals aiming for good life and better career. After completing education in Canada, student graduates would be qualified to take up a job and make a civilized career. Overseas students who would like to stay in Canada even after completing their higher studies must apply for a work permit.

Canadian Government has designed various immigration programs under which individuals can become permanent resident, each program has diverse requirements. Post-Graduation Work Permit Program (PGWPP) is one amongst those programs that could assist individuals to get work experience through Canadian Experience Class (CEC) and become eligible to obtain permanent residence in Canada.

Under the PGWPP program individuals are permitted to work till the completion of course duration or for period of three years.

Individuals graduated from Canadian universities or institutions are considered as asset to the country’s economy. They are expected to reside in Canada if they possess proficiency in French or English languages provided a valid work experience.

Canada offers numerous immigration programs that permit individuals to explore their opportunities to stay in Canada even after completion of graduation.

Overseas students pursuing their PhD can apply under the Federal Skilled Workers program category. Individuals should have completed a minimum of 2 years of their program with a good academic record.  Individuals are also eligible if they hold PhD from a Canadian university in the past 12 months or one year.

The government of Canada welcomes doctoral degree holders to enter and settle in Canada, as the government believes that they play a key role in the boosting country’s economy.

Individuals after receiving the confirmation of course completion they can apply for work permit within 90-day period. It is necessary to hold a study permit while applying for the work permit. Work permit is a short term permit to stay and work in Canada, individuals can acquire work permit valid for three years only if they their course duration is over 2 years. 

For more updates Follow us @ Facebook , Twitter , Google+


QUICK ENQUIRY

  •  I agree to the Privacy Policy
Thank you so much. We are pleased to associate ...

Rxxxxxx xxxxxx
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

Your team was very helpful in following up ...

Jxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thank you very much for all the guidance ...

Vxxxxxx xxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Opulentus has been very helpful. My case officers ...

Vxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxN
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am very glad to choose Opulentus. Thanks to ...

Pxxxxxx xxxxxxR
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

The team at Opulentus has been very helpful ...

Lxxxxxxx xxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I thank you very much for all the ...

Pxxxxxxxx xxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am very happy and pleased with the ...

Bxxxxxxx xxxxH
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks a lot Opulentus for your patience and ...

Rxxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Two Year Canadian Dream One day when I woke ...

Sxxxxx xxxxxL
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

View All