cloudfront

Canada As A Dream Destination For Many Overseas Individuals

28 Oct 2014


Immigration News

Canada is a dream destination for many individuals aiming for good life and better career. After completing education in Canada, student graduates would be qualified to take up a job and make a civilized career. Overseas students who would like to stay in Canada even after completing their higher studies must apply for a work permit.

Canadian Government has designed various immigration programs under which individuals can become permanent resident, each program has diverse requirements. Post-Graduation Work Permit Program (PGWPP) is one amongst those programs that could assist individuals to get work experience through Canadian Experience Class (CEC) and become eligible to obtain permanent residence in Canada.

Under the PGWPP program individuals are permitted to work till the completion of course duration or for period of three years.

Individuals graduated from Canadian universities or institutions are considered as asset to the country’s economy. They are expected to reside in Canada if they possess proficiency in French or English languages provided a valid work experience.

Canada offers numerous immigration programs that permit individuals to explore their opportunities to stay in Canada even after completion of graduation.

Overseas students pursuing their PhD can apply under the Federal Skilled Workers program category. Individuals should have completed a minimum of 2 years of their program with a good academic record.  Individuals are also eligible if they hold PhD from a Canadian university in the past 12 months or one year.

The government of Canada welcomes doctoral degree holders to enter and settle in Canada, as the government believes that they play a key role in the boosting country’s economy.

Individuals after receiving the confirmation of course completion they can apply for work permit within 90-day period. It is necessary to hold a study permit while applying for the work permit. Work permit is a short term permit to stay and work in Canada, individuals can acquire work permit valid for three years only if they their course duration is over 2 years. 

For more updates Follow us @ Facebook , Twitter , Google+


QUICK ENQUIRY

  • Send me regular updates and alerts
Two Year Canadian Dream One day when I woke ...

Sxxxxx xxxxxL
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

Really good service provided on all the steps. ...

Pxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Skills assessment Approved. ...

Sxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxU
Canada

ACS RESULT...

Hi, We have had a pleasant experience with Opulentus. ...

Axxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks a lot to the whole team for ...

Axxxxxxxx xxxxxE
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Hello, The experience overall was very nice.Right from start,I ...

Gxxxxxx xxxL
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am writing to let you know how ...

Pxxxxxxxx xxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Appropriate guidance at each and every step. Opulentus ...

Nxxxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Got it within time frame of 5 months ...

Axxxx xxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks for your valuable and professional support in ...

Sxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

View All