cloudfront

Canada Revises International Student Program(ISP)

21 Mar 2014


Immigration News

Canada has revised and brought about some important changes to the International Student program (ISP). The rules will come into effect from 1st June, 2014.

The announcement from the Citizenship and Immigration Canada states that students who have registered at the designated institution in Canada only are entitled to apply for the study permit. Institutions that are willing to host international students have to attain the designation of Education Quality Assurance by December, 2015. The selection of which institution qualifies for the Education Quality Assurance designation procedure will be done by the territory or province in Canada.

By obtaining study permits, students are automatically allowed to work off-campus during the academic session for up to 20 hours per week.

But, if there are any scheduled breaks during the course duration, students can work full-time without any need for applying for the work permit. It is also compulsory that the study permit holders must pursue academic, professional or vocational training for 6 months or more leading to a diploma, certificate or degree at the designated institution.

The government of Canada aims to provide relaxation for the international students availing study permits and registered in non-designated institution to finish their study within three years time period from the date the new rules come in to effect.

The study permits obtained by the government of Canada will become invalid 90 days after the course completion. If the student obtains a valid work permit, then students can stay in the country ahead of their study permit time.  Students can also avail for a Co-op work if it is included in their study course.

It is important to consider that registered Indians who are also foreign nationals have right to entry into Canada and can study without any study permit in Canada.

The new rule change allows the travelers to be involuntarily considered for multiple entry visa. This visa system activates the advantages of the visa holders who enter and exit Canada for 6 months at a time, up to ten years. It also specifies that visitors are not eligible to apply for study from inside Canada. The government of Canada is optimistic regarding this new rule change to the International Student program.

For More Updates Follow us @ Facebook , Twitter , Google+


QUICK ENQUIRY

  •  I agree to the Privacy Policy
Two Year Canadian Dream One day when I woke ...

Sxxxxx xxxxxL
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

Really good service provided on all the steps. ...

Pxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Skills assessment Approved. ...

Sxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxU
Canada

ACS RESULT...

Hi, We have had a pleasant experience with Opulentus. ...

Axxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks a lot to the whole team for ...

Axxxxxxxx xxxxxE
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Hello, The experience overall was very nice.Right from start,I ...

Gxxxxxx xxxL
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am writing to let you know how ...

Pxxxxxxxx xxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Appropriate guidance at each and every step. Opulentus ...

Nxxxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Got it within time frame of 5 months ...

Axxxx xxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks for your valuable and professional support in ...

Sxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

View All