Canada Revises International Student Program(ISP)

21 Mar 2014


Immigration News

Canada has revised and brought about some important changes to the International Student program (ISP). The rules will come into effect from 1st June, 2014.

The announcement from the Citizenship and Immigration Canada states that students who have registered at the designated institution in Canada only are entitled to apply for the study permit. Institutions that are willing to host international students have to attain the designation of Education Quality Assurance by December, 2015. The selection of which institution qualifies for the Education Quality Assurance designation procedure will be done by the territory or province in Canada.

By obtaining study permits, students are automatically allowed to work off-campus during the academic session for up to 20 hours per week.

But, if there are any scheduled breaks during the course duration, students can work full-time without any need for applying for the work permit. It is also compulsory that the study permit holders must pursue academic, professional or vocational training for 6 months or more leading to a diploma, certificate or degree at the designated institution.

The government of Canada aims to provide relaxation for the international students availing study permits and registered in non-designated institution to finish their study within three years time period from the date the new rules come in to effect.

The study permits obtained by the government of Canada will become invalid 90 days after the course completion. If the student obtains a valid work permit, then students can stay in the country ahead of their study permit time.  Students can also avail for a Co-op work if it is included in their study course.

It is important to consider that registered Indians who are also foreign nationals have right to entry into Canada and can study without any study permit in Canada.

The new rule change allows the travelers to be involuntarily considered for multiple entry visa. This visa system activates the advantages of the visa holders who enter and exit Canada for 6 months at a time, up to ten years. It also specifies that visitors are not eligible to apply for study from inside Canada. The government of Canada is optimistic regarding this new rule change to the International Student program.

For More Updates Follow us @ Facebook , Twitter , Google+


QUICK ENQUIRY

  • Send me regular updates and alerts
This has been a perfect service. Vamsi has ...

Axxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Processing visa through Opulentus has been an awesome ...

Sxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

The process at Opulentus is smooth, transparent and ...

Vxxxxxx xxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

It was a good experience with opulentus team, ...

Sxxxxxxx xxxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

It had been very good journey and experience ...

Jxxxxxx xxxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

PR process along with Opulentus was very smooth. ...

Pxxxxxxxxx xxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

From the first day of me walking in ...

Nxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I would like to thank OPULENTUS and Mrs.Ashwini ...

Vxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Hi, The journey of getting the VISA was smooth ...

Dxxxxxx xxxxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I would like to take this opportunity to ...

Hxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxN
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

View All