cloudfront

Canada's International Students Stand To Benefit From Post Graduation Work Permit

08 Mar 2018


canada-post-graduation-work-permit

The Post Graduation Work Permit in Canada is a decisive step for the international student to gain permanent residence, and become a Canadian citizen.

The Candidates graduating from institutions of Canada qualify to receive the work permit, when they meet the requirements. This permit has three year validity.

This permit is exempted from Labour Market Impact Assessment requirements.

The candidate needs to attend a post-secondary school which is recognized, or a secondary school which offers qualification programs, for eight months.

The programs vary in duration from eight months to two years; and the PG Work Permit is given for the duration of the study. The foreign students who have completed two years or more of study get a three-year permit.

The work experience obtained during this period is counted towards a PR application in the Canada Express Entry.

  • Post Graduation Work Permit: norms to Apply
  • Candidates must attain the age of 18 years (or older).
  • Candidates must continuously study a full-time course in Canada for eight months,
  • Candidates must complete and pass all program requirements,
  • Candidates must graduate from:
  • A Public Post-Secondary School/College, Trade/Technical School or University, or from CEGEP in Quebec,
  • A Private post-secondary school which has the same rules as public schools,
  • A Private secondary or post-secondary school in Quebec which offers a qualifying program comprising of 900 hours, leading to a diplôme d’études professionalizes or an attestation de specialisation professionnelle,

A Canadian private school which can award, Masters or Doctorate degree, legally under provincial law, after they are enrolled, in a study program, leading to an authorized degree, they need to submit an Application in 90 days after the completion of program.

They must possess a valid study permit.

Special provisions for Flight Instructors

The eligibility norms require that the flight instructor must complete a flight training course in a training centre located in Canada and also have a commercial pilot’s license in Canada. Moreover, if they are in the process of obtaining, a rating from the instructor, and possess a job offer as a flight instructor issued by a flight training centre.

PG Work Permit: Period of Validity

The validity of this permit is associated with the length of study. Studies for less than eight months do not make the candidate eligible.


QUICK ENQUIRY

  • Send me regular updates and alerts
Two Year Canadian Dream One day when I woke ...

Sxxxxx xxxxxL
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

Really good service provided on all the steps. ...

Pxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Skills assessment Approved. ...

Sxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxU
Canada

ACS RESULT...

Hi, We have had a pleasant experience with Opulentus. ...

Axxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks a lot to the whole team for ...

Axxxxxxxx xxxxxE
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Hello, The experience overall was very nice.Right from start,I ...

Gxxxxxx xxxL
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am writing to let you know how ...

Pxxxxxxxx xxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Appropriate guidance at each and every step. Opulentus ...

Nxxxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Got it within time frame of 5 months ...

Axxxx xxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks for your valuable and professional support in ...

Sxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

View All