cloudfront

Canada's International Students Stand To Benefit From Post Graduation Work Permit

08 Mar 2018


canada-post-graduation-work-permit

The Post Graduation Work Permit in Canada is a decisive step for the international student to gain permanent residence, and become a Canadian citizen.

The Candidates graduating from institutions of Canada qualify to receive the work permit, when they meet the requirements. This permit has three year validity.

This permit is exempted from Labour Market Impact Assessment requirements.

The candidate needs to attend a post-secondary school which is recognized, or a secondary school which offers qualification programs, for eight months.

The programs vary in duration from eight months to two years; and the PG Work Permit is given for the duration of the study. The foreign students who have completed two years or more of study get a three-year permit.

The work experience obtained during this period is counted towards a PR application in the Canada Express Entry.

  • Post Graduation Work Permit: norms to Apply
  • Candidates must attain the age of 18 years (or older).
  • Candidates must continuously study a full-time course in Canada for eight months,
  • Candidates must complete and pass all program requirements,
  • Candidates must graduate from:
  • A Public Post-Secondary School/College, Trade/Technical School or University, or from CEGEP in Quebec,
  • A Private post-secondary school which has the same rules as public schools,
  • A Private secondary or post-secondary school in Quebec which offers a qualifying program comprising of 900 hours, leading to a diplôme d’études professionalizes or an attestation de specialisation professionnelle,

A Canadian private school which can award, Masters or Doctorate degree, legally under provincial law, after they are enrolled, in a study program, leading to an authorized degree, they need to submit an Application in 90 days after the completion of program.

They must possess a valid study permit.

Special provisions for Flight Instructors

The eligibility norms require that the flight instructor must complete a flight training course in a training centre located in Canada and also have a commercial pilot’s license in Canada. Moreover, if they are in the process of obtaining, a rating from the instructor, and possess a job offer as a flight instructor issued by a flight training centre.

PG Work Permit: Period of Validity

The validity of this permit is associated with the length of study. Studies for less than eight months do not make the candidate eligible.


QUICK ENQUIRY

  •  I agree to the Privacy Policy
Thanks for all your help and support. Really ...

Jxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxM
Germany

GJS...

Thank you so much. We are pleased to associate ...

Rxxxxxx xxxxxx
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

Your team was very helpful in following up ...

Jxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thank you very much for all the guidance ...

Vxxxxxx xxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Opulentus has been very helpful. My case officers ...

Vxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxN
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am very glad to choose Opulentus. Thanks to ...

Pxxxxxx xxxxxxR
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

The team at Opulentus has been very helpful ...

Lxxxxxxx xxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I thank you very much for all the ...

Pxxxxxxxx xxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am very happy and pleased with the ...

Bxxxxxxx xxxxH
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks a lot Opulentus for your patience and ...

Rxxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

View All

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

Chat Icon
chat icon