cloudfront

Canadian Government Introduces Changes To Citizenship Act

12 Oct 2017


apply-for-canadian-citizenship

Canadian Federal Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship, Ahmed Hussen, made an announcement regarding the effective date of changes, done to the Citizenship Act, by adopting of Bill C-6. PRs in Canada can apply for citizenship (naturalization) in an easy and quick manner than before, subsequent to the implementation of important measures in the Bill C-6. Speaking in Ontario, he said that, Canada needed all the permanent residents to become citizens because there is a great value in Canadian citizenship. The country had continued to welcome people from all regions of the world. There was an understanding, and the realization of the importance of, the positive role played by the immigrants in its economy, in the society, as well as in the cultural domain. His comments highlight that the citizenship is a status which can be obtained subsequent to a person becoming a PR of Canada.

The changes will be put to effect from October 11th, 2017. These include:

PREVIOUS REGULATION NEW REGULATION

Applicants were required to be present physically in the country for four years out of six prior to seeking citizenship.

Applicants now are required to be present physically for just three out of five years for seeking citizenship.

The Applicants had to file for income tax returns, when required, for four (out of six) years, aligning with the requirement of physical presence.

The Applicants are required to file income tax returns, for three (out of five) years only, aligning with the requirement of physical presence.

The Applicants had to be present physically in the country for 183 days previously in four (out of the six) years before their registering their application.

The Applicants now this provision has been repealed. The Applicants are no longer required to meet this provision.

Time spent in Canada before becoming a PR was not counted for the physical presence requirement for citizenship.

Applicants now can count every day of their presence in the country as a temporary resident/protected person before becoming a PR as a half-day. This will help them to meet the physical-presence criteria for citizenship, stretching up to the highest benefit of 365 days.

Applicants from 14 to 64 years were required to meet the language and knowledge criteria for citizenship.

Applicants from 18 and 54 years are required to meet the language and knowledge criteria for citizenship.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

These provisions will ease out the potential immigrants and help in more immigration in the future.

If you are interested in immigrating to Canada get in touch with Opulentus, a top company for services in the field of immigration. Please contact us at info@opulentuz.com or call us 1800 103 1555. Our experts will meet your expectations and provide answers to queries. 

 


QUICK ENQUIRY

  •  I agree to the Privacy Policy
Thank you so much. We are pleased to associate ...

Rxxxxxx xxxxxx
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

Your team was very helpful in following up ...

Jxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thank you very much for all the guidance ...

Vxxxxxx xxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Opulentus has been very helpful. My case officers ...

Vxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxN
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am very glad to choose Opulentus. Thanks to ...

Pxxxxxx xxxxxxR
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

The team at Opulentus has been very helpful ...

Lxxxxxxx xxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I thank you very much for all the ...

Pxxxxxxxx xxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am very happy and pleased with the ...

Bxxxxxxx xxxxH
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks a lot Opulentus for your patience and ...

Rxxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Two Year Canadian Dream One day when I woke ...

Sxxxxx xxxxxL
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

View All