Changes To Australian Temporary Work Visa From 24 November 2012

16 Nov 2012


Australia Department of Immigration and Citizenship has announced significant changes to some of the Australian temporary work visa subclasses. These changes will be effective from November 24th 2012.

The following visa subclasses for temporary work in Australia will no longer be available:

  • Government Agreement (Subclass 406) visa
  • Exchange (Subclass 411) visa
  • Foreign Government Agency (Subclass 415) visa
  • Visiting Academic (Subclass 419) visa
  • Sport (Subclass 421) visa
  • Medical Practitioner (Subclass 422) visa
  • Media and Film Staff (Subclass 423) visa
  • Domestic Worker (Temporary) - Diplomatic or Consular (Subclass 426) visa
  • Domestic Worker (Temporary) - Executive (Subclass 427) visa
  • Religious Worker (Subclass 428) visa
  • Occupational Trainee (Subclass 442) visa
  • Professional Development (Subclass 470) visa

The below mentioned temporary work visa subclasses would be applicable for new applicants:

Temporary Work (Long Stay Activity) (Subclass 401) visa will enable foreigners to come to Australia under Sports, Exchange stream or as religious workers.

Training and Research (Subclass 402) visa will enable foreigners under Professional Development, Occupational Training or Research stream to come to Australia.

Temporary Work (International Relations) (Subclass 403) visa will enable foreigners to move to Australia under Foreign Government Agency, Government Agreement, Domestic Worker – Diplomatic or Consular or Privileges and Immunities stream.

Temporary Work (Entertainment (Subclass 420) visa will enable directors, producers and other production personnel to come to Australia to work on a film, television (including documentaries and commercials) or live productions in either a performance or behind-the scenes. But journalists, correspondents or reporters from overseas news organisations have to apply for the Temporary Work (Skilled) (Subclass 457) visa.

Temporary Work (Skilled) (Subclass 457) visa is the same old Business (Long Stay) (Subclass 457) visa.

Beside these changes Australian employers can still nominate foreign workers for a number of positions for different occupations. They can sponsor approved skilled workers to work and stay in Australia for up to 4 years.


QUICK ENQUIRY

  • Send me regular updates and alerts
This has been a perfect service. Vamsi has ...

Axxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Processing visa through Opulentus has been an awesome ...

Sxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

The process at Opulentus is smooth, transparent and ...

Vxxxxxx xxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

It was a good experience with opulentus team, ...

Sxxxxxxx xxxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

It had been very good journey and experience ...

Jxxxxxx xxxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

PR process along with Opulentus was very smooth. ...

Pxxxxxxxxx xxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

From the first day of me walking in ...

Nxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I would like to thank OPULENTUS and Mrs.Ashwini ...

Vxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Hi, The journey of getting the VISA was smooth ...

Dxxxxxx xxxxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I would like to take this opportunity to ...

Hxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxN
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

View All