cloudfront

Changes To Australian Temporary Work Visa From 24 November 2012

16 Nov 2012


Australia Department of Immigration and Citizenship has announced significant changes to some of the Australian temporary work visa subclasses. These changes will be effective from November 24th 2012.

The following visa subclasses for temporary work in Australia will no longer be available:

  • Government Agreement (Subclass 406) visa
  • Exchange (Subclass 411) visa
  • Foreign Government Agency (Subclass 415) visa
  • Visiting Academic (Subclass 419) visa
  • Sport (Subclass 421) visa
  • Medical Practitioner (Subclass 422) visa
  • Media and Film Staff (Subclass 423) visa
  • Domestic Worker (Temporary) - Diplomatic or Consular (Subclass 426) visa
  • Domestic Worker (Temporary) - Executive (Subclass 427) visa
  • Religious Worker (Subclass 428) visa
  • Occupational Trainee (Subclass 442) visa
  • Professional Development (Subclass 470) visa

The below mentioned temporary work visa subclasses would be applicable for new applicants:

Temporary Work (Long Stay Activity) (Subclass 401) visa will enable foreigners to come to Australia under Sports, Exchange stream or as religious workers.

Training and Research (Subclass 402) visa will enable foreigners under Professional Development, Occupational Training or Research stream to come to Australia.

Temporary Work (International Relations) (Subclass 403) visa will enable foreigners to move to Australia under Foreign Government Agency, Government Agreement, Domestic Worker – Diplomatic or Consular or Privileges and Immunities stream.

Temporary Work (Entertainment (Subclass 420) visa will enable directors, producers and other production personnel to come to Australia to work on a film, television (including documentaries and commercials) or live productions in either a performance or behind-the scenes. But journalists, correspondents or reporters from overseas news organisations have to apply for the Temporary Work (Skilled) (Subclass 457) visa.

Temporary Work (Skilled) (Subclass 457) visa is the same old Business (Long Stay) (Subclass 457) visa.

Beside these changes Australian employers can still nominate foreign workers for a number of positions for different occupations. They can sponsor approved skilled workers to work and stay in Australia for up to 4 years.


QUICK ENQUIRY

  •  I agree to the Privacy Policy
Thank you so much. We are pleased to associate ...

Rxxxxxx xxxxxx
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

Your team was very helpful in following up ...

Jxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thank you very much for all the guidance ...

Vxxxxxx xxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Opulentus has been very helpful. My case officers ...

Vxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxN
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am very glad to choose Opulentus. Thanks to ...

Pxxxxxx xxxxxxR
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

The team at Opulentus has been very helpful ...

Lxxxxxxx xxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I thank you very much for all the ...

Pxxxxxxxx xxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am very happy and pleased with the ...

Bxxxxxxx xxxxH
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks a lot Opulentus for your patience and ...

Rxxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Two Year Canadian Dream One day when I woke ...

Sxxxxx xxxxxL
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

View All