cloudfront

Changes To Australian Temporary Work Visa From 24 November 2012

16 Nov 2012


Australia Department of Immigration and Citizenship has announced significant changes to some of the Australian temporary work visa subclasses. These changes will be effective from November 24th 2012.

The following visa subclasses for temporary work in Australia will no longer be available:

  • Government Agreement (Subclass 406) visa
  • Exchange (Subclass 411) visa
  • Foreign Government Agency (Subclass 415) visa
  • Visiting Academic (Subclass 419) visa
  • Sport (Subclass 421) visa
  • Medical Practitioner (Subclass 422) visa
  • Media and Film Staff (Subclass 423) visa
  • Domestic Worker (Temporary) - Diplomatic or Consular (Subclass 426) visa
  • Domestic Worker (Temporary) - Executive (Subclass 427) visa
  • Religious Worker (Subclass 428) visa
  • Occupational Trainee (Subclass 442) visa
  • Professional Development (Subclass 470) visa

The below mentioned temporary work visa subclasses would be applicable for new applicants:

Temporary Work (Long Stay Activity) (Subclass 401) visa will enable foreigners to come to Australia under Sports, Exchange stream or as religious workers.

Training and Research (Subclass 402) visa will enable foreigners under Professional Development, Occupational Training or Research stream to come to Australia.

Temporary Work (International Relations) (Subclass 403) visa will enable foreigners to move to Australia under Foreign Government Agency, Government Agreement, Domestic Worker – Diplomatic or Consular or Privileges and Immunities stream.

Temporary Work (Entertainment (Subclass 420) visa will enable directors, producers and other production personnel to come to Australia to work on a film, television (including documentaries and commercials) or live productions in either a performance or behind-the scenes. But journalists, correspondents or reporters from overseas news organisations have to apply for the Temporary Work (Skilled) (Subclass 457) visa.

Temporary Work (Skilled) (Subclass 457) visa is the same old Business (Long Stay) (Subclass 457) visa.

Beside these changes Australian employers can still nominate foreign workers for a number of positions for different occupations. They can sponsor approved skilled workers to work and stay in Australia for up to 4 years.


QUICK ENQUIRY

  • Send me regular updates and alerts
Two Year Canadian Dream One day when I woke ...

Sxxxxx xxxxxL
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

Really good service provided on all the steps. ...

Pxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Skills assessment Approved. ...

Sxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxU
Canada

ACS RESULT...

Hi, We have had a pleasant experience with Opulentus. ...

Axxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks a lot to the whole team for ...

Axxxxxxxx xxxxxE
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Hello, The experience overall was very nice.Right from start,I ...

Gxxxxxx xxxL
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am writing to let you know how ...

Pxxxxxxxx xxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Appropriate guidance at each and every step. Opulentus ...

Nxxxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Got it within time frame of 5 months ...

Axxxx xxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks for your valuable and professional support in ...

Sxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

View All