cloudfront

Changes To Canada Family Class Spousal Sponsorship

01 Nov 2012


Immigration News

Canada has always respected family values and has made changes to its immigration policy to allow family members of foreign countries who have a Canadian PR to move to the country. The Canada Family Class Spousal Sponsorship is issued to family members who have a Canadian Permanent Residency.

Canada immigration department has made a few changes to the Canada Family Class Spousal Sponsorship to avoid fraudulent practices and allow legitimate relatives and spouses to come to Canada and stay here.

Brief on Canada Family Class Spousal Sponsorship:

Eligible spouses and family members are issued a Canadian PR under the Spousal Sponsorship program. The following members can be referred under the program:

  • Spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner
  • Dependent child
  • Parent or Grandparent*
  • Brother, sister, nephew, niece, or grandchild ( Must be orphaned, below 18 years old, and not married or in any common-law partnership)
  • Intended adopted child under 18 years of age;
  • Other relative would be eligible only if the sponsor has no relative listed above and no relatives who are Canadian citizens or PRs

*Now Canada Immigration doesn’t accept any new applications for parent or grandparent sponsorship. However a Parent and Grandparent Super Visa will allow parents and grandparents of Canadian PRs to move to the country.

Sponsors need to sign a sponsorship agreement to support their family members and relatives socially and financially. Both the Canadian sponsor and their family members need to get an approval to apply through the Canada Family Class program.

New Visa Rules for Canada Family Class Spousal Sponsorship

Two new rules have been added for cases of spouse/common-law partner sponsorship. They are the following:

1. Canadian Sponsor should have minimum 5 years of PR

Applicable Date: This new rule will be effective from March 2nd, 2012

Canadian PR who were sponsored as a spouse/common-law partner cannot become a sponsor themselves until they have been a PR for minimum 5 years.

2. Two-Year “Legitimate Relationship”

Applicable Date: This new rule will be effective from October 26th, 2012

This rule applies to spouses/partners who have been in a relationship for 2 years or less and who have no children in common with their sponsor at the time of application submission.

Once in Canada, the sponsored individual will receive conditional Canadian PR. They have to live with their spouse/partner in a ‘legitimate relationship’ for 2 years, or else the PR will be revoked.

Exceptions will be done only in case of abuse or neglect.

Canada Family Class Sponsorship undergoes the above changes to allow legal and genuine relationships of Canadian PRs to get a visa. To know more about the program and the changed rules and regulations, call us on 1800 103 1555 or sms “VISA” to 56263.

Share your thoughts with us on our Facebook page.


QUICK ENQUIRY

  •  I agree to the Privacy Policy
Two Year Canadian Dream One day when I woke ...

Sxxxxx xxxxxL
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

Really good service provided on all the steps. ...

Pxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Skills assessment Approved. ...

Sxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxU
Canada

ACS RESULT...

Hi, We have had a pleasant experience with Opulentus. ...

Axxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks a lot to the whole team for ...

Axxxxxxxx xxxxxE
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Hello, The experience overall was very nice.Right from start,I ...

Gxxxxxx xxxL
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am writing to let you know how ...

Pxxxxxxxx xxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Appropriate guidance at each and every step. Opulentus ...

Nxxxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Got it within time frame of 5 months ...

Axxxx xxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks for your valuable and professional support in ...

Sxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

View All