cloudfront

CIC Begins To Offer Work Visas To Spouse Or Common Law Partner Applicants In Canada Category

11 Mar 2015


Immigration News

CIC (Citizenship and immigration Canada) has newly promulgated a single-year pilot plan on 22 December 2014 to offer open work authorization in Canada to overseas individuals under SCLPC (spouse or common-law partner class) before they attain valid consent in advance.

This special SCLPC option is applicable to all common law partners and spouses of Canadian permanent residents as well as citizens which are residing in Canada from years and seeking for permanent settlement in the country.

Earlier, all the potential aspirants under SCLPC class are not permitted to look for an open work visa unless and until they would be able to attain a valid permission from the concerned officials of the country in advance for request conceding permanent residence. It takes atleast 17 months for authorization and therefore, looking forward for an open work permit at the earliest represents a noteworthy advantage for SCLPC individuals.

Aspirants who have submitted their request in advance for obtaining the permanent resident under this new option and have not filed an application for open work consent are requested to do so by email from Case Processing Centre of Alberta in Vegreville.

Those applicants who have attained their authorizations in advance are also recommended to apply online. All the new aspirants are advised to complete the required formalities of open work authorization as well as permanent residence request and to submit the same to the concerned officials of Case Processing Centre of Ontario in Mississauga.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada has all set to proffer open work permit to all the qualified SCLPC individuals who have filed their application prior to 22 December 2014. It is also said that applications of the aspirants who have filed their request on or after the aforesaid date would take four months to complete the entire processing. This new plan will be re-assessed by the Citizenship and Immigration Canada after one year to decide if it has to be continued. 

For more updates follow us on Facebook , Twitter , Google+


QUICK ENQUIRY

  • Send me regular updates and alerts
Two Year Canadian Dream One day when I woke ...

Sxxxxx xxxxxL
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

Really good service provided on all the steps. ...

Pxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Skills assessment Approved. ...

Sxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxU
Canada

ACS RESULT...

Hi, We have had a pleasant experience with Opulentus. ...

Axxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks a lot to the whole team for ...

Axxxxxxxx xxxxxE
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Hello, The experience overall was very nice.Right from start,I ...

Gxxxxxx xxxL
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am writing to let you know how ...

Pxxxxxxxx xxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Appropriate guidance at each and every step. Opulentus ...

Nxxxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Got it within time frame of 5 months ...

Axxxx xxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks for your valuable and professional support in ...

Sxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

View All