February 2015 Australia Skill Select Invitation Round Highlights

18 Mar 2015


Immigration News

Immigration Department of Australia has released another new report of SkillSelect invitation round that was held in 13 February 2015. All the prospective individuals who come under general skilled immigration can gain detailed cognizance on the program and other helpful insights from the recent statistics.  Few of the concerned representatives of the country revealed that potential applicants who hold 60 points and have lodged their expression of interest on 29 of January have received their invitations on 13 February, which inturn proves that the waiting time for receiving an EOI is two weeks. 

As per the new records of the country, it was found that the more number of skilled applicants have lodged their expression of interest during 2014 December and 2015 March, which shows that the time of waiting for aspirants who have filed their application after 13 February will obviously more than two weeks. With the rise in the demand for more Expression of interest invitations, concerned officials of the country have planned to give more preference to applicants who have the minimum score of 65.  ICT Business and Systems Analysts occupational maximum limit has been attained, so invitations will not be granted in this professional group for applicants under Skilled Regional Sponsored Provisional Subclass 489 and Skilled Independent Subclass 189 visas, until another family sponsored immigration program initiates on 1 of July 2015.

As per the new report of 13 February, 65 is the minimum score necessary for occupational firm. In the previous rounds only fewer invitations were granted to applicants who come under family sponsored 489 and score minimum of 65 points in the test. This process has been altered significantly in the new round of 13 February. As per the new advancements, nearly of 500 invitations were granted for 489 skilled applicants sponsored by family member. Applicants with 60 points are recommended to wait for nearing to  ten months and individuals with 65 points are expected to be invited in the coming round of invitation.

Sources of the country further revealed that additional ten points will be offered for applicants under family sponsorship. But the sponsored family member must be an Australian citizen or a permanent resident and applicant who possess special prowess and have ability to apply for an occupation that is there in the skilled occupation list of the country is permitted to be sponsored.

As the number of positions for Software, Applications Programmers as well as Accountants are very less, invitations for aforesaid occupations would be granted on a pro rata basis till 1 of July 2015.

For more updates follow us on Facebook , Twitter , Google+


QUICK ENQUIRY

  • Send me regular updates and alerts
This has been a perfect service. Vamsi has ...

Axxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Processing visa through Opulentus has been an awesome ...

Sxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

The process at Opulentus is smooth, transparent and ...

Vxxxxxx xxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

It was a good experience with opulentus team, ...

Sxxxxxxx xxxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

It had been very good journey and experience ...

Jxxxxxx xxxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

PR process along with Opulentus was very smooth. ...

Pxxxxxxxxx xxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

From the first day of me walking in ...

Nxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I would like to thank OPULENTUS and Mrs.Ashwini ...

Vxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Hi, The journey of getting the VISA was smooth ...

Dxxxxxx xxxxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I would like to take this opportunity to ...

Hxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxN
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

View All