cloudfront

Nova Scotia Aims To Convert Skilled Workers Into Permanent Residents

16 May 2015


Immigration News

Nova Scotia Experience: The Express Entry is the second new immigration stream which has been launched by the province this year; it complements the Nova Scotia Demand: The Express Entry stream which was launched in January.

Both the new streams are aligned with federal Express Entry immigration selection system. It aims to select newcomers to Canada on priority basis and it expedites the processing of their applications.

 Candidates should be eligible to enter the federal Express Entry pool through one of the federal economic immigration.

The new immigration stream is a response to the recognition as to few qualified candidates having experience working in Nova Scotia, such as recent international graduates, were not being drawn from the federal Express Entry pool. The above was stated by the govt. of Nova Scotia in a press release.

Numerous recent international graduates on post-graduate work permits have stated that they find it difficult to obtain an invitation to apply for PR through federal Express Entry system. It awards 600 points under its Comprehensive Ranking system for candidates with a qualifying job offers supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment.

The individuals to become eligible for the Nova Scotia Experience- the Express Entry candidates should meet the below criteria.

-Should be between the age of 21 and 55

-Should have atleast 12 months full time (or an equal amount in part-time) skilled work experience in Nova Scotia in the three years before the application is made.

-Should have gained experience in Nova Scotia with the proper authorization.

-Should have completed the Canadian secondary or post-secondary education credential or a completed foreign educational credential through a recognized institution or authority& Educational Credential Assessment (ECA). It is a report issued by an organization, designed by CIC if the educational credential has to be obtained outside Canada.

-Should meet the required language levels required for each language ability (speaking, writing, reading and listening). These levels are CLB 7 for NOC 0 and A and CLB 5 for NOC B

-Demonstrate they will become economically established in Nova Scotia and that they intend to live in the province permanently.

The new immigration stream is a positive step which would ensure well qualified candidates. Who is already working for Nova Scotia employers. They are required to have viable immigration pathway, said Lena Metlege Diab, the minister for Nova Scotia immigration.

There exist nearing to two application routes which can offer you Nova Scotia Experience. The candidates may either apply directly to the Nova Scotia office of immigration or be selected from a federal Express Entry pool by the NSOI. In either case, the principal applicant will be required to submit a complete application to the NSOI.

For more updates follow us on Facebook , Twitter , Google+


QUICK ENQUIRY

  •  I agree to the Privacy Policy
Thank you so much. We are pleased to associate ...

Rxxxxxx xxxxxx
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

Your team was very helpful in following up ...

Jxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thank you very much for all the guidance ...

Vxxxxxx xxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Opulentus has been very helpful. My case officers ...

Vxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxN
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am very glad to choose Opulentus. Thanks to ...

Pxxxxxx xxxxxxR
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

The team at Opulentus has been very helpful ...

Lxxxxxxx xxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I thank you very much for all the ...

Pxxxxxxxx xxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am very happy and pleased with the ...

Bxxxxxxx xxxxH
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks a lot Opulentus for your patience and ...

Rxxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Two Year Canadian Dream One day when I woke ...

Sxxxxx xxxxxL
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

View All