cloudfront

PEI Business Impact Program Moves To Expression Of Interest Format

28 Nov 2017


Princess-Edward-Island-Canada-Immigration

The Business Impact program of Prince Edward Island took a decision to have a new format, and move to Expression of Interest, to receive applications from January 2018.
 
Candidates deciding to immigrate to Prince Edward Island need to submit their Expression of Interest. It will come from 200 points on various factors like adaptability, business experience, age, education and language proficiency.
 
It will give 35 points when the candidates secure an endorsement from the community. The candidates are required to visit the city, get one letter from it and arrange to begin their business activities in the specific community.
 
Officials will decide on the applicants on the points scored by them and also based on the necessities of the local business market, diversity criteria, and industrial sectors.
 
Profiles will hold validity, in the pool for six months, and can be renewed for an additional six months. Similar to the System of Express Entry run by the federal government, the candidates can revise their profiles and get a better score.
 
Points Available: P.E.I. Business Impact Expression of Interest
 
Factor Maximum Points
Business Experience 50
Language 40*
Community Endorsement 35
Adaptability 35
Age 20
Education 20
Maximum 200(210 with bonus language points)

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Prince Edward Island Business Impact program has three streams: 100% Ownership, Work Permit, and Partial Ownership.
 
The Eligibility norms for 100% Ownership Stream are:
  • Verifiable, legally gained personal net value of $600,000,
  • Education equal to Canadian high school,
  • Age from 21 and 59 years while applying,
  • Management skills which are Transferable and also having experience of employment/business ownership,
  • A Score of 4 in IELTS test,
  • Intention to live/work in Prince Edward Island and providing daily active/ in progress management of company,
  • Attending an interview involving the Immigration Office staff,
  • Signing an agreement and submitting a deposit worth $200,000, (to be refunded when the candidates meet the terms of the agreement)
 
The Eligibility norms for Partial Ownership Stream are:
  • Verifiable, legally gained personal net value of $600,000,
  • Education equal to Canadian high school,
  • Age from 21 and 59 years while applying,
  • Management skills which are Transferable and also having experience of employment/business ownership,
  • A Score of 4 in IELTS test,
  • Intention to live/work in Prince Edward Island and providing daily active/ in progress management of company,
  • Attending an interview involving the Immigration Office staff,
  • Signing an agreement and submitting a deposit worth $200,000, (to be refunded when the candidates meet the terms of the agreement)
 
The Eligibility norms for Work Permit Stream are:
  • Verifiable, legally gained personal net value of $600,000,
  • Education equal to Canadian high school,
  • Age from 21 and 59 years while applying,
  • Management skills which are Transferable and also having experience of employment/business ownership,
  • A Score of 4 in IELTS test,
  • Intention to live/work in Prince Edward Island and providing daily active/in progress management of company,
  • Attending an interview involving the Immigration Office staff,
  • Signing an Agreement and meeting all of the stipulations listed in the Performance Agreement.

 

Candidates who wish to participate in this dynamic program can contact us, and we will offer professional guidance on this matter.

If a candidate is interested in Moving to Canada we are happy to offer the best guidance and tips for success.fill out a free evaluation form or contact us at info@opulentuz.com or call us 7207111222. One of our experts will meet your expectations and provide answers to queries.

 


QUICK ENQUIRY

  •  I agree to the Privacy Policy
Thank you so much. We are pleased to associate ...

Rxxxxxx xxxxxx
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

Your team was very helpful in following up ...

Jxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thank you very much for all the guidance ...

Vxxxxxx xxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Opulentus has been very helpful. My case officers ...

Vxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxN
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am very glad to choose Opulentus. Thanks to ...

Pxxxxxx xxxxxxR
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

The team at Opulentus has been very helpful ...

Lxxxxxxx xxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I thank you very much for all the ...

Pxxxxxxxx xxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am very happy and pleased with the ...

Bxxxxxxx xxxxH
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks a lot Opulentus for your patience and ...

Rxxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Two Year Canadian Dream One day when I woke ...

Sxxxxx xxxxxL
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

View All