cloudfront

Skilled Professionals Without A Job Offer Can Migrate To Saskatchewan

23 Dec 2013


Immigration News

In a bid to attract the best and brightest of migrants amidst the global competition, Saskatchewan, a province of Canada, has published a 5-page list of occupations which are in demand in that province. To make the prospect of migrating to the province even more attractive for high skilled applicants, Saskatchewan is inviting applicants without the requirement of a job offer.

This new program from Saskatchewan follows the announcement of Quebec’s program prioritizing nurses a few months ago.

Though the Canadian Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) Program only has just 24 occupations on its list, the Saskatchewan program is widespread and gives preference to applicants with experience in any of the 200 occupations listed by the province.

Also, work experience within the last 10 years is taken into account for the Saskatchewan program while Quebec only considers a person’s experience in the last 5 years. The program is initiated with intake to start on 2nd Jan, 2014.

However, as per the quota allocated for the Saskatchewan program will not be as big as the 20,000 allotted under Quebec’s program and accepts only 250 applications in the year 2014. So, interested and qualified individuals are advised to apply early.

Effective 2nd Dec, 2013, here are a few of the highlights under the newly announced Saskatchewan ISW (International Skilled Worker) Program:

  1. The program is for people who wish to migrate to Canada (Saskatchewan) and settle in Canada as Permanent Residents. It is not recruitment for jobs.
  2. Applicants aged between 18 and 50 years will gain points.
  3. Applicants do not need a job or employment offer.
  4. A university degree of at least 3 years of study is preferred.
  5. Applicants do not need to have a relative living in Saskatchewan. However, people who have close relatives in Saskatchewan will gain bonus points.
  6. Applicants need to possess English language proficiency. French is not necessary and is not relevant to Saskatchewan.
  7. As a minimum threshold to apply, applicants must have at least 1 year of work experience in a skilled position in the last 10 years.
  8. Work experience should be in one of 200 listed occupations.


QUICK ENQUIRY

  •  I agree to the Privacy Policy
Thank you so much. We are pleased to associate ...

Rxxxxxx xxxxxx
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

Your team was very helpful in following up ...

Jxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thank you very much for all the guidance ...

Vxxxxxx xxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Opulentus has been very helpful. My case officers ...

Vxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxN
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am very glad to choose Opulentus. Thanks to ...

Pxxxxxx xxxxxxR
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

The team at Opulentus has been very helpful ...

Lxxxxxxx xxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I thank you very much for all the ...

Pxxxxxxxx xxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am very happy and pleased with the ...

Bxxxxxxx xxxxH
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks a lot Opulentus for your patience and ...

Rxxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Two Year Canadian Dream One day when I woke ...

Sxxxxx xxxxxL
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

View All