cloudfront

South Australia's New State Sponsorship List For 2015 Unveiled

18 Apr 2015


Immigration News

Good news for overseas nationals. South Australia has updated its State Sponsorship list for 2015. South Australia has divided the state sponsor list into two categories- the State Occupation List and the Supplementary Skilled List.

The State Occupation List will be revised every year and consists of certain occupations that are most in demand in South Australia. Potential candidates who wish to acquire a state nomination under the General Skilled Migration Program must have relevant work experience in any of the occupation listed on the SOL. It is exceptional for candidates who satisfy the criteria for the Supplementary Skilled List.

Supplementary Skilled List was outlined for the first time and is applicable only to certain applicants. It is applicable for foreign graduates who have either acquired a graduate or a higher degree from the South Australian University or college. It is open to candidates who have worked for a maximum period of one year in SA in any of the skilled professions or have a relative or family member who is a permanent resident of SA and who can provide financial assistance.

New updates for South Australia State Occupation List 2015

  • Applicant’s age must be under or 50 years while filing the application
  • Candidates should have plans to reside and work in South Australia for at least a period of two years with a clear goal to settle in the country
  • Attain skill assessment from the respective authorized authority
  • Occupation must be listed on the State Nominated Occupation List or must satisfy the criteria for the supplementary occupation list    
  • At least one year of skilled work experience in the previous three years. Nonetheless, few occupations necessitate higher work experience. This required is waived for foreign graduates of SA
  • Satisfy the criteria of the English language under selected occupation. However, this requirement is waived for nationals of specific countries
  • Must hold adequate funds to live the country while searching a job


QUICK ENQUIRY

  •  I agree to the Privacy Policy
Thank you so much. We are pleased to associate ...

Rxxxxxx xxxxxx
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

Your team was very helpful in following up ...

Jxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thank you very much for all the guidance ...

Vxxxxxx xxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Opulentus has been very helpful. My case officers ...

Vxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxN
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am very glad to choose Opulentus. Thanks to ...

Pxxxxxx xxxxxxR
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

The team at Opulentus has been very helpful ...

Lxxxxxxx xxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I thank you very much for all the ...

Pxxxxxxxx xxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am very happy and pleased with the ...

Bxxxxxxx xxxxH
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks a lot Opulentus for your patience and ...

Rxxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Two Year Canadian Dream One day when I woke ...

Sxxxxx xxxxxL
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

View All