cloudfront

Two New Streams Lanched In Alberta Immigration Overhaul

18 Jun 2018


Two-New-Streams-Launched-In-Alberta-Immigration-Overhaul

The Immigrant Nominee Program of Alberta now has a simplified structure and it has added two new streams- The Alberta Opportunity Stream as well as the Alberta Express Entry Stream. These streams are active since June 14th, 2018. They are the replacement of Employer-Driven Stream and Strategic Recruitment Stream.
 
These Changes were planned to begin at the start of the year, but there was consultation causing delay. This allowed more time to advocacy, industry, and labour representatives.
 
Presently, the major changes are in the Post Graduation Work Permit Holders in the Alberta Opportunity Stream. There are low Education and minimum income requirement norms. The AINP has a plan to introduce stringent requirements in the future. 
 
Accordingly, the AINP has three streams in Alberta Opportunity, Alberta Express Entry and the Self-Employed Farmer Stream.
 
In The new Alberta Express Entry Stream the province can nominate candidates from the federal Canada Express Entry System. Candidates need to get an Invitation to Apply prior to applying.
 
The stream attracts candidates who have a strong tie with Alberta who can help in boosting the economy and also add to the diversity. International graduates will receive the invitations.
 
The province gave the assurance to the candidates that all complete applications for the closed Stream received on or before June 14, 2018 will be valid for processing. The already pending applications for processing will be assessed as per the criteria that were in place at the time of receiving the application.
 
These Changes to the Alberta Opportunity Stream will simplify processes, and also help in reducing the waiting time. Moreover they will provide access to applicants in all sectors and industries in the province. Additionally they will provide better opportunities for candidates who are connected to the province.
 
The Requirements in the Alberta Opportunity Stream Immigration Residency and Work Permit Requirements
At the time of applying:
 
The candidate must have valid temporary resident status in the country which authorizes him/her to work. Refugees and temporary residents living outside Alberta are not eligible.
 
The candidate must have a valid work permit based on: Positive Labour Market Impact Assessment or LMIA exemption through the International Mobility Program or LMIA exemption through a PG Work Permit. Furthermore they must be working in an eligible occupation in a field of study in an approved institution in Alberta
 
The Alberta Immigration Occupation Requirements
 
While applying the candidate must be working in an eligible occupation in the province. Occupations in National Occupational Classification skill levels 0, A, B, C and D are eligible.
 
PG Work Permit Holders having an approved Alberta credential from an institution approved by Alberta must work in the field of their study.
 
The Occupations Ineligible For Alberta Immigration
 
NOC Code NOC Skill Level Occupation
 
NOC Code NOC Skill Level Occupation Title
11 0 Legislators
422 0 School Principals and Administrators of Elementary and Secondary Education
423 0 Managers in Social, Community and Correctional Services
432 0 Fire Chiefs and Senior Firefighting Officers
0651* 0 Escort Agency Managers, Massage Parlour Managers
4031 A Secondary School Teachers
4032 A Elementary School and Kindergarten Teachers
4154 A Professional Occupations in Religion
5121 A Authors and Writers
5133 A Musicians and Singers
5135 A Actors and Comedians
5136 A Painters, Sculptors and Other Visual Artists
1227 B Court Officers and Justices of the Peace
3223* B Dental Laboratory Assistants/Bench Workers
4214 B Early Childhood Educators and Assistants (only those without certification as a Child Development Worker (Level 2) or Child Development Supervisor (Level 3) through Alberta Children’s Services – Child Care Staff Certification Office)*
4216 B Other Instructors
4217 B Other Religious Occupations
5232 B Other Performers, n.e.c.
5244 B Artisans and Craftspersons
5251 B Athletes
6232 B Real Estate Agents and Salespersons
4411 C Home Child Care Providers
4412 C Home Support Workers, Housekeepers and Related Occupations
4413 C Elementary and Secondary School Teacher Assistants
6533 C Casino Occupations
6564 C Other Personal Service Occupations
7513 C Taxi and Limousine Drivers and Chauffeurs
8442 C Trappers and Hunters
6623 D Other Sales Related Occupations
6722 D Operators and Attendants in Amusement, Recreation and Sport
6742 D Other Service Support Occupations, n.e.c.
8611 D Harvesting Labourers
8612 D Landscaping and Grounds Maintenance Labourers
8613 D Aquaculture and Marine Harvest Labourers
8614 D Mine Labourers
 
The Alberta Immigration Language Requirements
 
At the time of applying a candidate must have minimum CLB 4 in all disciplines in English or Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens 4 in all disciplines in French for majority of NOC codes. There is a change and it will be 5 in both languages from June 14th, 2019.
 
The Alberta Immigration Education Requirements
 
At the time of applying a candidate must have completed minimum high school education in the country of origin. From January 1st , 2021 all candidates must complete a minimum of high school, that is  equal to Alberta standards.
The Alberta Immigration Work Experience Requirements
 
At the time of applying a candidate must have 
 
• Minimum 12 months work experience in full-time in the present occupation in Alberta in the past 18 months; or
• Minimum of 24 months full-time work experience in the present occupation in Alberta in the past 30 months. This experience can combine experience gained in the province , or in Canada and also abroad, or
• As a PG Work Permit holder, the candidate must have 6 months full-time work experience in the present occupation in Alberta within the past 18 months and in a job related to studies for a credential approved in Alberta through an approved institution.
 
While applying:
 
• A candidate must have the necessary licensing/ registration/certification to work in the present occupation in Alberta.
• A must have the genuine full-time job offer from an employer in Alberta to work in the present job in Alberta and work full-time for the employer in Alberta in that job.
• The job offer must have the signature of the candidate and Alberta employer and must offer Continuous, paid work, besides Full-time work, to the minimum of 30 hours in a week for twelve months. Moreover they must Work in the present occupation, and
 
The following individuals fail to gain eligibility even if they have a job offer for working for 30 hours in a week or in the 12-month period:
 
Part-time employees, not considering their working hours, Independent contractors, business owners or temporary agency workers,  Employees who work in a place of employment that does not exist in a zone for commercial/industrial functions, Employees who work in a virtual location or work for the employer by telecommuting from outside Alberta.
 
The Alberta Immigration Income Requirements
 
While applying, a candidate must meet minimum gross annual income level depending on family size. The Family Members Included in The Alberta Opportunity Stream are self, spouse or common-law partner, dependent children, dependent children of spouse or common-law partner, and also dependent children of dependent children
Dependent children must be below 19 years and must not have a spouse/common-law partner. Moreover they must not be 19 or older. They must be unable to be financially self-sufficient. 
 
The Income Thresholds for the Alberta Opportunity Stream
 
Presently, the Income threshold is set at 70 percent of Low Income Measure. This will be 75 percent on January 1, 2020 and 80 percent on January 1, 2021.
 
number of members in family unit (including you) Gross annual income required (CAD)
1 $21,833
2 $30,876
3 $37,816
4 $43,666
5 $48,820
6 $53,480
7 $57,765
8 $61,753
9 $65,499
10 $69,042
 
The Requirements for the Self-Employed Farmer Stream
 
The qualifying norms in the Self-Employed Farmer Stream are:
• managerial experience in an existing farm enterprise;
• Education, work experience and training necessary to develop a sustainable farming business;
• A business plan for the farming enterprise;
• proof that a financial institution in Canadian is ready to finance the farming enterprise;
• $500,000 of equity to invest in the farming enterprise;
• Net worth of $500,000 or substantiation of access to funds from other sources.
 
To get more details related to Canada fill out a Free Evaluation Form or contact us at visas@opulentuz.com or call us 7207111222. One of our experts will meet your expectations and provide answers to queries.
 


QUICK ENQUIRY

  •  I agree to the Privacy Policy
Thank you so much for your kind support ...

Axxxxxxxx xxxxxxA
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

At every stage, I was guided very well ...

Axxxxxx xxxxH
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

It was a great experience. Case officers are ...

Pxxxxx xxxxxU
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

Thanks for all your help and support. Really ...

Jxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxM
Germany

GJS...

Thank you so much. We are pleased to associate ...

Rxxxxxx xxxxxx
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

Your team was very helpful in following up ...

Jxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thank you very much for all the guidance ...

Vxxxxxx xxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Opulentus has been very helpful. My case officers ...

Vxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxN
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am very glad to choose Opulentus. Thanks to ...

Pxxxxxx xxxxxxR
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

The team at Opulentus has been very helpful ...

Lxxxxxxx xxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

View All

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

Chat Icon
chat icon