cloudfront

UK Relaxes Visa Norms

23 Mar 2013


Immigration News

Doctoral students to get option of one year additional stay beyond course duration

Students at the UK pursuing a doctoral programme/PhD have a reason to cheer.

From April 6, 2013, UK will follow new immigration norms, under which PhD students under Tier 4 visa, completing their course can apply to stay in the UK for a further 12 months, beyond the end of the course to find skilled work or to set up as an entrepreneur.

UK has also amended the rules for students studying under Tier 4 of the points-based system.

From 6 April if one are studying in the UK the conditions of your confirmation of acceptance for studies (CAS) will change and you will not be allowed to study at a lower level than what has been stated in their CAS.

Each education provider of UK gives a CAS, which is the unconditional offer of a place on a course of study. One needs to have a CAS; otherwise the application will be refused.

The other changes include having additional 1,000 seats for talented MBA graduates from UK Higher Education Institutions (HEIs), under the Tier 1 (Graduate entrepreneur) route.

Further, Tier 1 (Exceptional talent) route, will split the application process so that applicants will no longer have to pay the full fee up front. This will also mean applicants will not have to submit their passport to us while their application for endorsement by a designated competent body is being considered.

UK is also making changes for Tier 2 visa route for skilled migrant workers with a job offer from a licensed employer. These changes further improve flexibility for Intra-Company Transferees and for employers carrying out the Resident Labour Market Test.

They also update the Shortage Occupation List, Codes of Practice for employers, overall salary thresholds and minimum appropriate salary rates for individual occupations, following reviews by the Migration Advisory Committee.

Further, UK has also made changes that will remove the need to continually lay further rules changes to renew the Tier 2 (General) limit. This means that the limit will continue to be set at 20,700 places per year unless further Rules changes are made to amend it.

All the above mentioned changes will be effective from April 6, 2013.

Source: http://www.business-standard.com/article/current-affairs/uk-relaxes-visa-norms-113032000154_1.html


QUICK ENQUIRY

  • Send me regular updates and alerts
Two Year Canadian Dream One day when I woke ...

Sxxxxx xxxxxL
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

Really good service provided on all the steps. ...

Pxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Skills assessment Approved. ...

Sxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxU
Canada

ACS RESULT...

Hi, We have had a pleasant experience with Opulentus. ...

Axxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks a lot to the whole team for ...

Axxxxxxxx xxxxxE
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Hello, The experience overall was very nice.Right from start,I ...

Gxxxxxx xxxL
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am writing to let you know how ...

Pxxxxxxxx xxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Appropriate guidance at each and every step. Opulentus ...

Nxxxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Got it within time frame of 5 months ...

Axxxx xxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks for your valuable and professional support in ...

Sxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

View All