cloudfront

UK Relaxes Visa Norms

23 Mar 2013


Immigration News

Doctoral students to get option of one year additional stay beyond course duration

Students at the UK pursuing a doctoral programme/PhD have a reason to cheer.

From April 6, 2013, UK will follow new immigration norms, under which PhD students under Tier 4 visa, completing their course can apply to stay in the UK for a further 12 months, beyond the end of the course to find skilled work or to set up as an entrepreneur.

UK has also amended the rules for students studying under Tier 4 of the points-based system.

From 6 April if one are studying in the UK the conditions of your confirmation of acceptance for studies (CAS) will change and you will not be allowed to study at a lower level than what has been stated in their CAS.

Each education provider of UK gives a CAS, which is the unconditional offer of a place on a course of study. One needs to have a CAS; otherwise the application will be refused.

The other changes include having additional 1,000 seats for talented MBA graduates from UK Higher Education Institutions (HEIs), under the Tier 1 (Graduate entrepreneur) route.

Further, Tier 1 (Exceptional talent) route, will split the application process so that applicants will no longer have to pay the full fee up front. This will also mean applicants will not have to submit their passport to us while their application for endorsement by a designated competent body is being considered.

UK is also making changes for Tier 2 visa route for skilled migrant workers with a job offer from a licensed employer. These changes further improve flexibility for Intra-Company Transferees and for employers carrying out the Resident Labour Market Test.

They also update the Shortage Occupation List, Codes of Practice for employers, overall salary thresholds and minimum appropriate salary rates for individual occupations, following reviews by the Migration Advisory Committee.

Further, UK has also made changes that will remove the need to continually lay further rules changes to renew the Tier 2 (General) limit. This means that the limit will continue to be set at 20,700 places per year unless further Rules changes are made to amend it.

All the above mentioned changes will be effective from April 6, 2013.

Source: http://www.business-standard.com/article/current-affairs/uk-relaxes-visa-norms-113032000154_1.html


QUICK ENQUIRY

  •  I agree to the Privacy Policy
Thank you so much. We are pleased to associate ...

Rxxxxxx xxxxxx
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

Your team was very helpful in following up ...

Jxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thank you very much for all the guidance ...

Vxxxxxx xxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Opulentus has been very helpful. My case officers ...

Vxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxN
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am very glad to choose Opulentus. Thanks to ...

Pxxxxxx xxxxxxR
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

The team at Opulentus has been very helpful ...

Lxxxxxxx xxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I thank you very much for all the ...

Pxxxxxxxx xxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am very happy and pleased with the ...

Bxxxxxxx xxxxH
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks a lot Opulentus for your patience and ...

Rxxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Two Year Canadian Dream One day when I woke ...

Sxxxxx xxxxxL
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

View All