cloudfront

UK Work Visas Available For MBA Students

15 Mar 2014


Immigration News

Though the recent changes introduced to the UK work visas process for the International MBA students have done away with the easier way of attaining a UK residency, the international MBA student need not be disappointed because of the various other options available to them.

Here are the different options available for the MBA students to go to UK for work:-

UK Tier1 ( Graduate Entrepreneur )Visa­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­: ­­­­­­­­­­­If he/she is an graduate and has no job offer from any of the employers in UK, then the candidate is eligible for a Graduate Entrepreneur Visa (UK Tier 1) visa. The candidate is supposed to have an excellent business plan for executing the business in the country. UK is ready to do business with all those, who are sincere and who possess outstanding ideas on business or who have extraordinary skills on entrepreneurship.

The best thing is that the graduates are offered with endorsements/support from some organizations as well.

Tier 5 (temporary worker) visas: Candidate willing to apply for a temporary worker visa has to go out of UK to file the application.

However, there is an exception to this rule that if he/she is pursuing post-graduate training or is having a work experience that is related to the educational qualification in United Kingdom then the candidate is authorized to apply from within the United Kingdom by converting the visa to Tier 5 through UK government’s approved exchange program.

The work experience schemes and the internship schemes are only for a time duration of 12 months. At the same time, the different programs such as training and research in science, fellowships and medicine are for a duration of 2 years.

Tier 2 (General) visa: Recent graduates from any of the recognized university of UK or educational institute are open for submitting applications for Tier 2 visas. Here, the graduates refer to Master’s, bachelors, Ph.ds, PGCE and PGDE from any of the recognized institutes of UK.

The UK visas of this category allow for 3-year stay in UK (has the availability for extension), while the candidate has to meet at least the salary threshold (for the employment depending on the choice of the profession).

For More Updates Follow us @ Facebook


QUICK ENQUIRY

  •  I agree to the Privacy Policy
Thank you so much. We are pleased to associate ...

Rxxxxxx xxxxxx
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

Your team was very helpful in following up ...

Jxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thank you very much for all the guidance ...

Vxxxxxx xxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Opulentus has been very helpful. My case officers ...

Vxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxN
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am very glad to choose Opulentus. Thanks to ...

Pxxxxxx xxxxxxR
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

The team at Opulentus has been very helpful ...

Lxxxxxxx xxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I thank you very much for all the ...

Pxxxxxxxx xxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am very happy and pleased with the ...

Bxxxxxxx xxxxH
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks a lot Opulentus for your patience and ...

Rxxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Two Year Canadian Dream One day when I woke ...

Sxxxxx xxxxxL
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

View All