US To Provide Work Permits To Spouses Of H-1B Visa Holders From 26 May

25 Feb 2015


Immigration News

The much-awaited date for providing work permits for the potential spouses of H-1B visa holders has been announced by the US. Today, the government of US has promulgated that, effective 26 May 2015, work permits for eligible partners of H-1B visa holders will be provided. This move is likely to benefit numerous skilled and qualified Indian spouses who arrive in US, but are not able to work.

Under the current laws, the partners of US H-1B visa holders, many of whom are from India are not qualified to work. However, with start of work authorization from 26 May, USCIS (US Citizenship and Immigration Services), would commence work visas applications intake from H-1B spouses.

After USCIS issues the 'Form I-765' and H-4 dependent partner receives an Employment Authorization Card, then he or she can start working in the US.

USCIS anticipates that the number of eligible candidates to apply for employment authorization under this law can be more than 179,600 in the initial year and 55,000 yearly in succeeding years. These proposal has been received by Indian-Americans.

SAALT (South Asian Americans Leading Together) in a statement praised the US government for promulgating that it would extend work visa authorization starting 26 May this year, to some of the H-4 dependent partners of US H-1B visa holders who are looking for employment-based LPR (Lawful Permanent Resident) status.

In a statement, the USCIS has said that Department of Homeland Security, is extending the employment authorization (EAD) eligibility to certain dependent partners of H-1B visa holders who are looking for employment based LPR.

The potential individuals for US work permits include H-4 dependent spouses of principal H-1B visa holder who are beneficiaries of granted 'Form I-140'-- Immigrant Petition for Foreign employee, or meet at least one or more of three conditions, which includes main H1-B employee must hold an approved 'I-140' or presently must be on extended H1B visa status over 6-year period limitation depending on an I-140 petition awaiting at least for a period of 365 days.

According to the recent State Department statistics around 76% of individuals who acquired H-4 status in 2013 were from South Asian nations.

For more updates follow us on Facebook , Twitter , Google+


QUICK ENQUIRY

  • Send me regular updates and alerts
This has been a perfect service. Vamsi has ...

Axxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Processing visa through Opulentus has been an awesome ...

Sxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

The process at Opulentus is smooth, transparent and ...

Vxxxxxx xxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

It was a good experience with opulentus team, ...

Sxxxxxxx xxxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

It had been very good journey and experience ...

Jxxxxxx xxxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

PR process along with Opulentus was very smooth. ...

Pxxxxxxxxx xxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

From the first day of me walking in ...

Nxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I would like to thank OPULENTUS and Mrs.Ashwini ...

Vxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Hi, The journey of getting the VISA was smooth ...

Dxxxxxx xxxxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I would like to take this opportunity to ...

Hxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxN
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

View All