cloudfront

US To Provide Work Permits To Spouses Of H-1B Visa Holders From 26 May

25 Feb 2015


Immigration News

The much-awaited date for providing work permits for the potential spouses of H-1B visa holders has been announced by the US. Today, the government of US has promulgated that, effective 26 May 2015, work permits for eligible partners of H-1B visa holders will be provided. This move is likely to benefit numerous skilled and qualified Indian spouses who arrive in US, but are not able to work.

Under the current laws, the partners of US H-1B visa holders, many of whom are from India are not qualified to work. However, with start of work authorization from 26 May, USCIS (US Citizenship and Immigration Services), would commence work visas applications intake from H-1B spouses.

After USCIS issues the 'Form I-765' and H-4 dependent partner receives an Employment Authorization Card, then he or she can start working in the US.

USCIS anticipates that the number of eligible candidates to apply for employment authorization under this law can be more than 179,600 in the initial year and 55,000 yearly in succeeding years. These proposal has been received by Indian-Americans.

SAALT (South Asian Americans Leading Together) in a statement praised the US government for promulgating that it would extend work visa authorization starting 26 May this year, to some of the H-4 dependent partners of US H-1B visa holders who are looking for employment-based LPR (Lawful Permanent Resident) status.

In a statement, the USCIS has said that Department of Homeland Security, is extending the employment authorization (EAD) eligibility to certain dependent partners of H-1B visa holders who are looking for employment based LPR.

The potential individuals for US work permits include H-4 dependent spouses of principal H-1B visa holder who are beneficiaries of granted 'Form I-140'-- Immigrant Petition for Foreign employee, or meet at least one or more of three conditions, which includes main H1-B employee must hold an approved 'I-140' or presently must be on extended H1B visa status over 6-year period limitation depending on an I-140 petition awaiting at least for a period of 365 days.

According to the recent State Department statistics around 76% of individuals who acquired H-4 status in 2013 were from South Asian nations.

For more updates follow us on Facebook , Twitter , Google+


QUICK ENQUIRY

  • Send me regular updates and alerts
Two Year Canadian Dream One day when I woke ...

Sxxxxx xxxxxL
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

Really good service provided on all the steps. ...

Pxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Skills assessment Approved. ...

Sxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxU
Canada

ACS RESULT...

Hi, We have had a pleasant experience with Opulentus. ...

Axxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks a lot to the whole team for ...

Axxxxxxxx xxxxxE
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Hello, The experience overall was very nice.Right from start,I ...

Gxxxxxx xxxL
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am writing to let you know how ...

Pxxxxxxxx xxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Appropriate guidance at each and every step. Opulentus ...

Nxxxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Got it within time frame of 5 months ...

Axxxx xxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks for your valuable and professional support in ...

Sxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

View All