southafrica

South Africa Relatives Visa

 

Southafrica Enquiry

Send me regular updates and alerts

( Top )

Overview

South Africa Relatives Permit or Relatives Visa allows the immediate relatives of a South African permanent resident or citizen to move to South Africa based upon their family connections. The Relatives Visa can be only availed by the applicant who are within the second degree of kinship of the citizen or permanent residence holder.

Relatives who are included within the second degree of kinship are spouses, children, parents and grandparents, life partners, grandchildren,  and immediate siblings. Relatives within the second degree of kinship may apply for Temporary Residence on the basis of the Relative’s Permit.

First degree of kinship which is limited to immediate family only, i:e children, spouses, life partners, and parents can apply for Permanent Resident.

People who are eligible for temporary relative visa are - Father, Mother, Brother, Sister, life partner, grandparents, children etc.

People who are eligible for permanent relative visa are -  parent, spouse, life partner, and children.

( Top )

Eligibility

In cases where permanent residence permits are applied for by relatives with sponsors in place, the applicant must be within the first degree of kinship with the sponsor.

 In cases where the applicant is a minor child of a permanent resident - that is, a person below the age of 21 - it will be necessary for such candidates to confirm their status within two years of reaching the age of 21.

Once again, the sponsor in these circumstances would need to be able to demonstrate the ability and intention to financially support the applicant.

( Top )

Documents Required

  • Valid passport with minimum validity of 30 days after end of the intended visit
  • Minimum fund proof of equivalent value to a return or onward ticket (This is not applicable for spouse and dependent children)
  • Letter explaining the purpose and duration of visit
  • Document that proves your relation with South African citizen or permanent resident (marriage certificate/birth certificate etc.)
  • Police clearance certificate from each country you resided for 12 months or longer since the age of 18 years
  • Health obligation, vaccination where required
  • Proof from South African citizen or permanent resident that explains his status in South Africa
  • The sponsor (South Africa citizen/permanent resident) would be required to sponsor the applicant and provide financial evidence of a minimum of R5000 per month. expenses . This is not applicable for spouse or dependent minor child

( Top )

Benefits & Obligations

  • Visa holders can stay for up to 24 months with their relative in South Africa.
  • Travel across South Africa
  • Applicants are not allowed to work or conduct business or undertake a course of study in South Africa.

However, in cases where applicants wish to apply for permanent residency, successful candidates would be permitted to work in the same way as all permanent residents.

( Top )

Visa Fee & Validity

South Africa  Relative Visa is valid for a minimum period of 24 months and can be extended.

Visa is issued free of charge for spouse and/or a dependent child of a South African citizen or permanent resident the permit

There is a visa fee for other relatives who apply for Relatives Visa. Visa fee is intimated by embassy at the time of submit of application.

Disclaimer: Visa fees are subjected to change without prior notice.

( Top )

Opulentus Fees, Costs & Refund Policy

Opulentus Overseas Career's Service fee is Competitive & among the best you will find in the industry. At any given time, our state of the art Processing Centre is processing over 5000 active cases from across the world. Our processes are standard & Process Consultants are the best in the world.

Our Prices are standard across all our offices. We guarantee that other than company offers & promotions, you will not be quoted a higher price & eventually pay a lower price. Prices are determined by the company & set for all clients, all offices & all cases. You know you are paying the right price – the same as all our 10000+ clients around the world.

( Top )

Opulentus Services

Opulentus offers advice and guidance for best possible documentation. We assist and guide you at each step till you get your visa.

  • Expert advice on complete process stage wise
  • Visa documentation*
  • Provide you the document checklist stage-wise and assisting you with the requisites and the alternatives upon receiving the signed service agreement copy
  • Provide documents samples and assist you with inputs wherever necessary
  • Corresponding with the department, on your behalf, if required
  • Post landing, traveling and settling assistance

*Documentation service differs from country to country. Please refer your Service Agreement for further details.



Email



This has been a perfect service. Vamsi has ...

Axxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Processing visa through Opulentus has been an awesome ...

Sxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

The process at Opulentus is smooth, transparent and ...

Vxxxxxx xxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

It was a good experience with opulentus team, ...

Sxxxxxxx xxxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

It had been very good journey and experience ...

Jxxxxxx xxxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

PR process along with Opulentus was very smooth. ...

Pxxxxxxxxx xxxxxA
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

From the first day of me walking in ...

Nxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I would like to thank OPULENTUS and Mrs.Ashwini ...

Vxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Hi, The journey of getting the VISA was smooth ...

Dxxxxxx xxxxxxxxI
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I would like to take this opportunity to ...

Hxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxN
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

View All