cloudfront

Work-Permit Pilot Program Increased To 2019 For Spouses And Partners To Apply For PR

19 Dec 2017


Canada-Open-Work-Permit-Extended

The Canadian Government decided to extend the Pilot for Open Work Permit for the categories of common-law partners/sponsored spouses who presently apply to gaining permanent residence.
 
IRCC issued an update and has now extended this Pilot until January 31, 2019. This is to ensure that applicants can take to working, and earn a provision for their families, in the waiting period when their applications are processed.
 
All common-law partners/Spouses, who reside in Canada, and are sponsored by the permanent residents/citizens, on the application to gain the PR status in the SCLPC class, are now eligible to obtain the open-work permit. They need a valid temporary resident status, as a visitor/worker, or student and must be residing at the same address as given by their sponsors, with them.
 
This Pilot was initiated in 2014, with the commitment of Canada to reunite the families of workers. The present extension is the third in the list so far, and previously it was extended on Dec. 7, 2016. This expansion was scheduled to end on 21st December 2017.
 
IRCC has always stated that reunification of Family was an urgent priority for the Government. With the families living and working together, there is a vast improvement in the process of integration.
 
 
To find out if you are eligible to Settle in Canada permanently, Email us at info@opulentuz.com or call us 7207111222. One of our experts will meet your expectations and provide answers to queries.
 
 
The way to get the Open Work Permit
 
The Applicants submitting a new application in this Pilot need to simultaneously give a request for work-permit with the sponsorship application which accompanies the form to get a PR status.
 
The Applicants, who have applied to obtain a PR status, but have failed to receive a permit to work, need to ask separately.
 
IRCC said that persons who achieved the work permit through the pilot program must apply for an extension of work permit before the present license expires.
 
To find out if you are eligible to Settle in Canada permanently, Email us at info@opulentuz.com or call us 7207111222. One of our experts will meet your expectations and provide answers to queries.


QUICK ENQUIRY

  •  I agree to the Privacy Policy
Thank you so much. We are pleased to associate ...

Rxxxxxx xxxxxx
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

Your team was very helpful in following up ...

Jxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thank you very much for all the guidance ...

Vxxxxxx xxxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Opulentus has been very helpful. My case officers ...

Vxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxN
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am very glad to choose Opulentus. Thanks to ...

Pxxxxxx xxxxxxR
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

The team at Opulentus has been very helpful ...

Lxxxxxxx xxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I thank you very much for all the ...

Pxxxxxxxx xxxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

I am very happy and pleased with the ...

Bxxxxxxx xxxxH
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Thanks a lot Opulentus for your patience and ...

Rxxxxxx xxxxx
Australia

AUSTRALIAN VISA...

Two Year Canadian Dream One day when I woke ...

Sxxxxx xxxxxL
Canada

CANADA VISA ( FEDERAL ...

View All